Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
November 2014

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Book- It - Reading Log - November (Dubois Family)
6th GBB @ FMS (Franklin)
6th BBB @ JMS (Franklin)
Fall Festival/Chili Cook-Off (Graham)
2
Daylight Savings Time Ends. Turn Clocks Back. (Southeast)
3
PARCC Gr. 3-5 PBA Nov. 3-21 (Ridgely)
8th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
Girls on Track (Grant)
Urban League / PYTW workshop (Lawrence)
Student of the month Luncheon (Fairview)
1:00 Lockdown Drill with Police Dept. (Ridgely)
Fishes & Loaves Literacy tutoring (Lawrence)
IMSA (Grant)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
Lego Club (K-2) (Butler)
GBB @ LMS/BCS (Franklin)
Southeast PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Regular Board Meeting
4
2:30 Dismissal for Students (Matheny-Withrow)
8th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
Gifted Dept. Mtg. (Franklin)
Pastries with Parents (Ball Charter)
Honor Roll Breakfast (Washington)
9:00-10:15 Parent Drop-in (Ridgely)
Urban League / PYTW workshop (Lawrence)
PAT Learning Together (ELC)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Art Club Meeting (Jefferson)
Academy Club (Grant)
Fishes & Loaves: Eliminate the Digital Divide (Lawrence)
FACE Meeting (Fairview)
Girls On The Run (Butler)
Texas Roadhouse Family Fundraiser (Hazel Dell)
4:30-5:30 PTA/FACE (Ridgely)
PAT - Evening LT (ELC)
Key Club Parent Meeting (Southeast)
5
60 minute early dismissal for students
2:30 Dismissal (Laketown)
2:00 Dismissal (McClernand)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
8th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Honor Roll Breakfast (Grant)
Urban League / PYTW workshop (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Literacy tutoring (Lawrence)
DOUGLAS/PREP HOURS 10:00-3:30 (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
60 minute early dismissal for students. 2:00 (Fairview)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
2:30 Dismissal: Teacher Collaboration (Butler)
FACE (Harvard Park Community)
Basketball Game (Dubois Family)
Market Day pickup (Sandburg)
ELC PTO Meeting (ELC)
6
Library Week A (Ridgely)
8th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
Girls on Track (Grant)
SSHS Club Picture Day / Best Ofs Pictures/Senior Panoramic (Southeast)
SSHS Boosters Bob Evans Fundraiser (Southeast)
Jostens Senior Orders (Southeast)
Family Math Activity (McClernand)
Screening Call In Day (ELC)
Urban League / PYTW workshop (Lawrence)
11:15-2:15 5th to Military Museum Field Trip (Ridgely)
Academy Club (Grant)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
Basketball Practice (Dubois Family)
Girls On The Run (Butler)
Basketball Game vs Lee (Harvard Park Community)
BBall Lee @ HP (Harvard Park Community)
Basketball Game @ Harvard Park (Lee School)
PTC/FACE Meeting (Hazel Dell)
Open House Students Interested in LMS (Lincoln)
Evening CACC Parent Teacher Conferences (Springfield)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
PTO Meeting (Lindsay)
PTC meeting (Sandburg)
7
Iles Basketball - at Lindsay…5:30 (Iles)
8th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
NO CACC/Parent Teacher CACC Conferences (Springfield)
SSHS Boosters Bob Evans Fundraiser (Southeast)
Family Movie Night (Ball Charter)
Honor Roll Breakfast (Jefferson)
Urban League / PYTW workshop (Lawrence)
Fall Play (Springfield)
8
LMS PTO Trivia Night (Lincoln)
6th GBB @ FMS (Franklin)
Girls on Track Run (Franklin)
Ridgely Vendor Fair (Ridgely)
SAT Test (Springfield)
SSHS Boosters Bob Evans Fundraiser (Southeast)
6th BBB @ JMS (Franklin)
Girls On The Run 5K (Butler)
Fall Play (Springfield)
9
Boosters Bob Evans Fundraiser 6 a.m. - 9 p.m. (Southeast)
Fall Play (Springfield)
10
Chuck E Cheese Night (Black Hawk)
7th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
Girls on Track (Grant)
NO SCHOOL: Veteran's Day (Lawrence)
Veterans Day Program (McClernand)
BBall HP @ Feitchans (Harvard Park Community)
PTC meeting (Lee School)
GBB @ Taylorville (Franklin)
11
No school-Veterans day
No School - Veteran's Day (Harvard Park Community)
NO SCHOOL - Veterans Day (Lee School)
No School- Veterans Day (Fairview)
Veteran's Day - NO SCHOOL/SCOPE CLOSED (Laketown)
2:30 Dismissal for Students (Matheny-Withrow)
No School-Veterans Day (McClernand)
No School - Veterans Day (Graham)
Ball Charter is in session (Ball Charter)
7th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
Veterans Day - No School (Butler)
NO SCHOOL (Dubois Family)
No School-Veterans Day (Ridgely)
Band performs at Veterans Day Parade (Springfield)
No School - Veterans Day (Washington)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves: Eliminate the Digital Divide (Lawrence)
PTO (Lanphier)
12
60 minute early dismissal for students
Fall Picture Retake (Black Hawk)
Iles Basketball - at Blackhawk…5:15 (Iles)
2:30 Dismissal (Laketown)
2:00 Dismissal (McClernand)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
7th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
ILT (Lanphier)
Help Us Help You...Attendance (Harvard Park Community)
Fishes & Loaves Literacy tutoring (Lawrence)
DOUGLAS/PREP HOURS 10:00-3:30 (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
60 minute early dismissal for students. 2:00 (Fairview)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
2:30 Dismissal: Teacher Collaboration (Butler)
GBB @ WMS (Franklin)
FACE Meeting (Dubois Family)
FACE Team (Matheny-Withrow)
FACE/PTO (Grant)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
SBCS Middle School Night (Ball Charter)
Destination Dinner (Franklin)
13
Library Week B (Ridgely)
1st Marking Period - Report Cards Sent Home (Graham)
7th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
NHS Meetings Before & After School (Springfield)
ELC Picture Retake Day (ELC)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Homeroom Schedule (Springfield)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
Josten's Senior Cap & Gown Meeting (Springfield)
15 Minutes of Fame Awards (Lawrence)
Turkey Dinner (Lawrence)
Faculty Meeting (Lanphier)
Basketball Game (Dubois Family)
6th Grade Gifted Preview Night (Franklin)
14
Elementary – End of 1st Marking Period
Hearing Practicum (Harvard Park Community)
Iles Basketball - at Lindsay…5:30 (Iles)
Elementary Report Cards Go Home (McClernand)
7th BBB Tourney TBD (Franklin)
First Marking Period Ends (Lee School)
End of 1st Grading Period (Ridgely)
Progress/Summary Reports Come Home Today (ELC)
Celebrate National Gaming Day@your library on November 14-15 (Lawrence)
Fall Picture Re-take (Lindsay)
No School for Ball Charter - Teacher's Meeting (Ball Charter)
Student of the Month (Harvard Park Community)
Student of the Month Lunch (Washington)
PTO Movie Night (Butler)
Owen Marsh Adult Auction (Marsh)
15
Applebee's Flapjack Fundraiser - 8-10 a.m. (Iles)
6th GBB @ FMS (Franklin)
Jazz Festival (Springfield)
6th BBB @ JMS (Franklin)
Show Choir Choreography Session (Franklin)
ILJCLatin Convention (Springfield)
GBB @ Cahokia (Franklin)
Orange & Black Scrimmage-Alumni (Lanphier)
16
17
JMS Book Fair (Jefferson)
Turkey Dinner (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Literacy tutoring (Lawrence)
IMSA (Grant)
Fishes & Loaves: Eliminate the Digital Divide (Lawrence)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
FACE Meeting (McClernand)
Lego Club (3-5) (Butler)
Basketball Game vs Lindsay Blue (Harvard Park Community)
BBall Lindsey @ HP (Harvard Park Community)
F.A.C.E. Meeting (Graham)
Regular Board Meeting
Booster Club Meeting (Springfield)
18
Faculty Meeting (Franklin)
Yearbook Meeting (Grant)
PAT - Evening LT (ELC)
PAT Learning Together (ELC)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Academy Club (Grant)
GBB Home (Franklin)
Cookies and Milk with Bedtime Stories (Dubois Family)
Literacy/Math/Science Night (Graham)
SBCS - PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
BBB @ Taylorville (Franklin)
Poetry Night (Grant)
Sandburg Kindergarten, 1st, and 2nd grade Music Program and Bookfair (Sandburg)
19
60 minute early dismissal for students
2:30 Dismissal (Laketown)
2:00 Dismissal (McClernand)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
PBIS Monthly Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Fall Book Fair (Lindsay)
Breakfast with Books (Harvard Park Community)
Fishes & Loaves Literacy tutoring (Lawrence)
DOUGLAS/PREP HOURS 10:00-3:30 (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
60 minute early dismissal for students. 2:00 (Fairview)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
2:30 Dismissal: Teacher Collaboration (Butler)
BBB Home (Franklin)
Cookie Walk (Lindsay)
Family Reading Night (Black Hawk)
Reading Night (Jefferson)
Fall Musical - 3rd, 4th, & 5th (Lindsay)
CS8 Fall Recognition Night (Springfield)
20
Library Week A (Ridgely)
Fall Book Fair (Lindsay)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
Grandparents Breakfast (Hazel Dell)
Josten's Senior Cap & Gown Orders Due (Springfield)
Academy Club (Grant)
Market Day Pick-up (Lindsay)
BBB @ Bloomington (Franklin)
Title I Family Reading Night (Fairview)
5:30-7:00 p.m. Family Reading Night (Ridgely)
SBCS - Barnes & Noble Night (Ball Charter)
Fall Musical - Grades 1 & 2 (Butler)
Sandburg 3rd, 4th, and 5th grade Music Program and Book Fair (Sandburg)
21
Elementary – 1st Marking Period Report Cards Sent Home
PBIS Monthly Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
Elementary Report Card Distribution (Fairview)
Iles Basketball - Home vs. Southern View…5:30 (Iles)
November Birthday Celebrations (Laketown)
Report Card Day: 1st Distribution (Ridgely)
Report Card Distribution (Harvard Park Community)
Report Card Distribution (Lee School)
Report Cards go home (Dubois Family)
Report Cards come home in your child's Take Home Folder today! (Sandburg)
Fall Book Fair (Lindsay)
Family Reading Night (Lawrence)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Jefferson)
Report Cards distributed (Butler)
Drama Club Play (Southeast)
22
6th GBB @ FMS (Franklin)
6th BBB @ JMS (Franklin)
Drama Club Play (Southeast)
23
Book Club Book Fair (Southeast)
24
Fishes & Loaves Literacy tutoring (Lawrence)
IMSA (Grant)
Fishes & Loaves: Eliminate the Digital Divide (Lawrence)
BBB @ Decatur (Franklin)
FACE Meeting (Franklin)
SHS Band & Choir at Festival of Trees (Springfield)
PTC (Franklin)
25
Iles Basketball - at Dubois…5:30 (Iles)
Fall Picture Retake Day (Hazel Dell)
Show Choir @ Festival of Trees (Franklin)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
BBall HP @ Blackhawk (Harvard Park Community)
PTO (Lincoln)
Digital Safety Seminar (Franklin)
PTO Meeting (Springfield)
26
60 minute early dismissal for students
2:30 Dismissal (Laketown)
2:00 Dismissal for Teachers and Students (McClernand)
PBIS Oct./Nov. Reward: Funny Videos (Ridgely)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
No early dismissal for Ball Charter (Ball Charter)
2:00 Dismissal - Thanksgiving Break (Harvard Park Community)
Early Dismissal (Lee School)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
PICTURE DAY - retakes (Lawrence)
ILT (Lanphier)
Fishes & Loaves Literacy tutoring (Lawrence)
DOUGLAS/PREP HOURS 10:00-3:30 (Douglas/Prep)
11:15-2:15 5th Gr. Market Day (Ridgely)
60 minute dismissal - Thanksgiving Break (Washington)
Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
60 minute early dismissal for students and teachers 2:00 (Fairview)
Early Dismissal (Thanksgiving) - 2:30pm (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal for Students and Teachers (Ridgely)
27
No school-Thanksgiving Break
NO SCHOOL (Dubois Family)
No School- Thanksgiving Break (Fairview)
Thanksgiving Break (Laketown)
No School-Thanksgiving Break (McClernand)
No School - Thanksgiving (Graham)
No School - Ball Charter (Ball Charter)
Thanksgiving Break (Harvard Park Community)
Thanksgiving (Butler)
NO SCHOOL - Thanksgiving Break (Lee School)
No School (Ridgely)
Fishes & Loaves Pre-CNA tutoring (Lawrence)
NO SCHOOL: Thanksgiving Break (Lawrence)
No School - Thanksgiving Break (Washington)
Market Day pick up (Dubois Family)
28
No school-Thanksgiving break
NO SCHOOL (Dubois Family)
No School- Thanksgiving Break (Fairview)
Thanksgiving Break (Laketown)
No School-Thanksgiving Break (McClernand)
No School - Thanksgiving Break (Graham)
No school - Ball Charter (Ball Charter)
Thanksgiving Break (Harvard Park Community)
Thanksgiving Break (Butler)
NO SCHOOL - Thanksgiving Break (Lee School)
No School (Ridgely)
NO SCHOOL: Thanksgiving Break (Lawrence)
No School - Thanksgiving Break (Washington)
29
30