Springfield Public Schools - Home

Springfield Public Schools

Login
 
Jennifer Gill, Superintendent
1900 West Monroe Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3000
InformationProgramsSchoolsHuman ResourcesIntranet
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
October 2019

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
PTO Meeting...5:00...Library (Iles)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
8th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Spotlight on 3rd Grade Week (Lee School)
Fall Book Fair (Marsh)
Picture Day (Matheny-Withrow)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Making the Grade (Southeast)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Jefferson Jaguar Jazz Band Tryouts (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
Liaison (Grant)
McClernand Food Delivery (McClernand)
FACE Meeting (Fairview)
Key Club Meeting (Southeast)
Glee Club Rehersal (Ball Charter)
Community School Advisory Board meeting (Matheny-Withrow)
Fundraiser Night @ Chick-Fil-A (Lincoln)
7/8 GBB (Franklin)
Cross Country Meet (Franklin)
Pizza Ranch Fundraiser (Hazel Dell)
Pizza Ranch Fundraiser (Hazel Dell)
F.A.C.E.Meeting (Washington)
College FAFSA (Lanphier)
PTC (Parents, Teachers, & Community) Meeting @ Pizza Ranch (Hazel Dell)
2
60 Minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Picture Day (Dubois Family)
2:30pm Dismissal (Laketown)
2:30pm dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Spotlight on 3rd Grade Week (Lee School)
School Picture Day (Laketown)
Fall Book Fair (Marsh)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Fairview)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Mini Mustangs (Matheny-Withrow)
100 STEP Celebration (Ball Charter)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
PTO Meeting (ELC)
3
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
7th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
canceled - 6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Spotlight on 3rd Grade Week (Lee School)
Fall Sports' Pictures (Jefferson)
Fall Book Fair (Marsh)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Learning Lab (Grant)
Free fresh produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Cross Country Meet (Franklin)
FACE (Matheny-Withrow)
APTT Night (Harvard Park Community)
7/8 GBB - THINK PINK (Franklin)
Family Reading Night (Marsh)
Sandburg PTC (Parent, Teachers & Community) meeting (Sandburg)
PTO Meeting 7:00 (Lindsay)
4
Fall Pictures (Fairview)
Lanphier Homecoming Parade at 5:00 (Fairview)
Family Fun Friday - Welcome To My Classroom (ELC)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
Student of the Month (Franklin)
Homecoming Game vs U-High Normal @ 7:00p.m. (Southeast)
Spotlight on 3rd Grade Week (Lee School)
Fall Book Fair (Marsh)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
College Shirt Day (Washington)
Grandparent Event (Laketown)
SBCS Picture Day (Ball Charter)
F.A.C.E. Meeting (Washington)
5
PTO invite to Bomke's Pumpkin Patch (Iles)
Homecoming Dance 7-10pm (Southeast)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Employee Health Clinc (Grant)
6th GBB (Franklin)
LHS Homecoming (Lanphier)
6
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
7
Picture Day (ELC)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
PTO Meeting 6pm (Southeast)
Spotlight on 4th Grade Week (Lee School)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
IMSA (Franklin)
Code Club (Washington)
Lego Club (3-5) (Butler)
Cross Country City Meet (Franklin)
PTO Meeting (Wilcox)
Financial Aid Planning and FAFSA (Southeast)
Board of Education Meeting
8
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
8th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
NHS Meeting 3:30 - 4:30 Rm. 218 (Southeast)
Spotlight on 4th Grade Week (Lee School)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
Cross Country Team and Individual Photos (Franklin)
Glee Club Rehersal (Ball Charter)
College FAFSA (Lanphier)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
9
60 Minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
2:30pm Dismissal (Laketown)
2:30pm dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Sandburg Family Lunch and "Watch Me Learn" event in the classrooms (Sandburg)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
Assembly Practice in Electives Classes (Periods 1, 3, & 7) (Washington)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Spotlight on 4th Grade Week (Lee School)
Fall Picture Day (Lindsay)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Welcome to the Real World (Southeast)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Mini Mustangs (Matheny-Withrow)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Bob Evans Night (Harvard Park Community)
PTO / Face (Grant)
SBCS PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
10
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
7th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Jostens Senior Meeting (Lanphier)
Spotlight on 4th Grade Week (Lee School)
Sandburg School Picture Day (Sandburg)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Breakfast with a Book (Wilcox)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Learning Lab (Grant)
FACE (Harvard Park Community)
Free fresh produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Reading Night (Harvard Park Community)
PTO Meeting (Marsh)
6th Grade BBB Parent Meeting (Franklin)
11
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
Spotlight on 4th Grade Week (Lee School)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Picture Day (Enos)
Fundraiser school-wide kickoff (Lee School)
BETA Club Dance (Franklin)
12
6th GBB - BYE (Franklin)
7/8 Girls' Basketball (Franklin)
Cross Country Sectional Meet (Franklin)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
13
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
BOWLING FUNDRAISER (Franklin)
14
Columbus Day - No School (Dubois Family)
No School - Columbus Day (Iles)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
SBCS No School - Columbus Day (Ball Charter)
Holiday - No School (Springfield)
No School – Columbus Day
Columbus Day - No School (Butler)
No School/Columbus Day (Enos)
NO SCHOOL for Columbus Day (Laketown)
No School - Columbus Day (Matheny-Withrow)
No School – Columbus Day (Lindsay)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
7/8 Grade Boys' Basketball open gym - CANCELLED (Franklin)
15
United Way Week (Marsh)
Extended Learning Opportunity Program (E.L.O.P.) (Southern View)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
8th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Spotlight on 5th Grade Week (Lee School)
GSA Club - CANCELLED (Jefferson)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Fall Picture Day (Hazel Dell)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Ball Charter Book Fair (Ball Charter)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
McClernand Food Deliver (McClernand)
Key Club Meeting (Southeast)
Glee Club Rehersal (Ball Charter)
SBCS Texas Roadhouse Fundraiser (Ball Charter)
7/8 Grade Boys' Basketball open gym - FMS students only (Franklin)
Booster Meeting (Springfield)
16
60 Minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
2:30pm Dismissal (Laketown)
United Way Week (Marsh)
2:30pm dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Extended Learning Opportunity Program (E.L.O.P.) (Southern View)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
Picture Re-takes (Franklin)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Spotlight on 5th Grade Week (Lee School)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Jostens Sr. Meeting (Springfield)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Ball Charter Book Fair (Ball Charter)
Mini Mustangs (Matheny-Withrow)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
17
United Way Week (Marsh)
Extended Learning Opportunity Program (E.L.O.P.) (Southern View)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
Great American Shake-Out Drill (Franklin)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
7th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Fall School Pictures (Lee School)
Spotlight on 5th Grade Week (Lee School)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Jostens (Lanphier)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Ball Charter Book Fair (Ball Charter)
Learning Lab (Grant)
Free fresh produce (Matheny-Withrow)
PTO Meeting (Butler)
Parent University #1 (ELC)
Band Boosters (Southeast)
18
United Way Week (Marsh)
Extended Learning Opportunity Program (E.L.O.P.) (Southern View)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
End of First Quarter - Middle/High Schools
Fall Picture Retakes (Lee School)
Spotlight on 5th Grade Week (Lee School)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
PTO Fall Family Dance 6:30-8:00 (Lindsay)
Spartan Spotlight Breakfast (Southeast)
Ball Charter Book Fair (Ball Charter)
SBCS No School - Parent/Teacher Conferences (Ball Charter)
19
Cross Country State Meet (Franklin)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
6th GBB (Franklin)
Butler Fall Festival (Butler)
Fall Festival (Fairview)
WMS Fall Connection (Washington)
20
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
21
School Wide United Way Campaign (Dubois Family)
Fairview's SPARK 5 Presentation to the Board 6:30 pm (Fairview)
Scholastic Book Fair (Fairview)
United Way Kick Off (Fairview)
Fall Inter-Session (Southern View)
Red Ribbon Week (Marsh)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Fall Break (Graham)
Red Ribbon Week (Ball Charter)
7/8 Boys' Basketball Tryouts (Franklin)
IMSA (Franklin)
Code Club (Washington)
McClernand FACE Team Meeting (McClernand)
FACE Team (Wilcox)
Lego Club (1-2) (Butler)
Board of Education Meeting
22
School Resumes (Southern View)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
8th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Red Ribbon Week (Marsh)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Red Ribbon Week (Ball Charter)
Jostens Cap & Gown Order Day (Springfield)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
7/8 Boys' Basketball Tryouts (Franklin)
Learning Lab (Grant)
23
60 Minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Scholastic Book Fair (Fairview)
2:30pm Dismissal (Laketown)
2:30pm dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
5th Grade CogAT testing (Lee School)
Red Ribbon Week (Marsh)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Red Ribbon Week (Ball Charter)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Mini Mustangs (Matheny-Withrow)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
ILT (Grant)
JMS F.A.C.E. Team Meeting (Jefferson)
24
2:00 Dismissal For Parent Teacher Conferences (Dubois Family)
Scholastic Book Fair (Fairview)
Parent-Teacher Conferences (Iles)
Parent Teacher Conferences 60 Minute Early dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
No School - Parent Teacher Conferences (ELC)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
7th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Parent/Teacher Conferences - After 5 pm (Springfield)
60 Minute Early Dismissal – P/T Conferences
2:30pm Dismissal for Evening Parent/Teacher Conferences (Laketown)
Red Ribbon Week (Marsh)
Chili's Fundraiser (Graham)
Red Ribbon Week (Ball Charter)
Fall Picture Day (Harvard Park Community)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Pie Fundraiser Pick-Up (ELC)
Sandburg Fall Fun Recess (Sandburg)
Early Dismissal (Harvard Park Community)
Free fresh produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Parent - Teacher Conferences (Dubois Family)
Parent/Teacher Conferences (Butler)
Parent Teacher Conference (Enos)
Early Dismissal 2:00 p.m. – Parent/Teacher Conferences 5:00-8:00 (Lindsay)
Middle Level Dance (Ball Charter)
25
Scholastic Book Fair (Fairview)
No School - Parent-Teacher Conferences (Iles)
No School - Parent Teacher Conferences (Matheny-Withrow)
No School - Parent Teacher Conferences (ELC)
SBCS No School - Teacher Institute Day (Ball Charter)
Parent/Teacher Conferences (Springfield)
No School – Parent/Teacher Conferences
Parent/Teacher Conferences- no school (Harvard Park Community)
Parent/Teacher Conferences (Butler)
No School - Parent - Teacher Conferences (Dubois Family)
No School/Parent Teacher Conferences (Enos)
NO SCHOOL for All Day Parent/Teacher Conferences (Laketown)
No School–Parent/Teacher Conferences (Lindsay)
LMS Fall Dance (Lincoln)
26
6th GBB - 2 GAMES (Franklin)
27
NHS Annual Community Trunk or Treat 4-6pm (Southeast)
28
GSA Club (Jefferson)
IMSA (Franklin)
4/5 Basketball Game (Matheny-Withrow)
Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
PTC MEETING (Franklin)
29
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
8th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
Fall Picture Day (Jefferson)
Boo-ing Classrooms (Lindsay)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
McClernand Food Deliveries (McClernand)
FACE (Harvard Park Community)
Glee Club Rehersal (Ball Charter)
Treats on the Track (Franklin)
PTO Meeting (Springfield)
30
60 Minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
2:30pm Dismissal (Laketown)
2:30pm dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Boo-ing Classrooms (Lindsay)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Jefferson)
Picture retake day (Graham)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Mini Mustangs (Matheny-Withrow)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
31
End of Grading Period 1 (Southern View)
6th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
7th Grade Homework Help (Washington)
LEC registration for adult education (Lawrence)
Trunk-or-Treat (Lee School)
Fall Room Parties (Marsh)
Fall Classroom Celebrations (Matheny-Withrow)
Learning Lab (Grant)
Free fresh produce (Matheny-Withrow)