Springfield Public Schools - Home

Springfield Public Schools

Login
 
Jennifer Gill, Superintendent
1900 West Monroe Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3000
InformationProgramsSchoolsHuman ResourcesIntranet
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
May 2017

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
AP Exams
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Jefferson)
ELC Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (ELC)
No F Soda Celebration (Franklin)
Scholastic Bowl Sectional (Franklin)
PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Teacher/Staff Appreciation Week (Laketown)
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Audrey Austin Entrepreneur (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
IMSA Mtg (Grant)
Jazz Band (Grant)
Lego Club (K-2) (Butler)
BAS Meeting (Springfield)
Board of Education Meeting
2
AP Exams
Student of the Week Luncheon for April Students (Laketown)
Harlem Renaissance (Lincoln)
Teacher/Staff Appreciation Week (Laketown)
Volunteer Breakfast (Matheny-Withrow)
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Last Student of the Month Breakfast (Dubois Family)
Pre-CNA (Lawrence)
Show Choir (Grant)
SSHS Key Club Fundraiser (Southeast)
Track Meet @ Taylorville (Ball Charter)
Chick-Fil-A Spirit Night (Dubois Family)
FACE Meeting (Jefferson)
District FACE meeting (Lee School)
FACE Camp (Matheny-Withrow)
Fine Arts Festival! (Franklin)
3
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students
AP Exams
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Fairview)
April Student of the Month (Fairview)
Teacher/Staff Appreciation Week (Laketown)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
NO early dismissal for Douglas/Prep Students (Douglas/Prep)
Teacher Appreciation Week at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Mini Mustangs Music Class (Matheny-Withrow)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Faculty PYTW Meeting (Lawrence)
Field Trip to Lincoln Land (Lawrence)
Good Citizen's Celebration (Graham)
Pre-CNA (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal for Students (Enos)
Grade Level Collaboration (Grant)
Starter Strings (Butler)
Science Night (Harvard Park Community)
PTC Meeting (Hazel Dell)
ELC PTO & 17-18 Officer Elections (ELC)
4
AP Exams
PTO Meeting 7:00 (Lindsay)
ILT (Franklin)
Teacher/Staff Appreciation Week (Laketown)
ELC Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Faculty Collaboration (Lawrence)
PYTW END OF YEAR EVENT (Lawrence)
Pre-CNA (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Scholastic Bowl End of the Season Party (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Grant)
BALL CHARTER CINCO DE MAYO CELEBRATION (Ball Charter)
PTO (Marsh)
Sight and Sound Display and Concert (Grant)
Sandburg PTC meeting (Sandburg)
5
AP Exams
Happy Nurse's Day! (Jefferson)
1st grade field trip to Decatur Zoo and Children's Museum - all day (Iles)
Laketown School Spirit Day (Laketown)
Breakfast with Mom/Significant Female 7:30-8:30 (Lindsay)
Scholastic Bowl State (Franklin)
Teacher/Staff Appreciation Week (Laketown)
Miller Petting Zoo & Trackless Train @ ELC (ELC)
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
Teacher Appreciation Week at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
AP Testing (Springfield)
OME 50th Birthday Celebration (Marsh)
2017 Jaguar Classic (Jefferson)
Volunteer Event at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
PARRC Celebration party (Graham)
Cheerleading Tryouts (Grant)
Beauty and the Beast Play (Dubois Family)
6
SAT
Franklin Track Invite (Ball Charter)
Beauty and the Beast Play (Dubois Family)
Prom (Springfield)
After Prom (Springfield)
7
Coffee Paint Date (Lincoln)
8
AP Exams
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Addams)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
IMSA Mtg (Grant)
Jazz Band (Grant)
Track Meet @ Springfield High School (Ball Charter)
Boys and Girls Club - End of Year Celebration (Dubois Family)
Choir Concert (Washington)
9
AP Exams
Papa John's Fundraiser Night (Addams)
Yearbooks Go Home (Dubois Family)
Brain Boosters is CANCELLED Today! (Jefferson)
Elementary Fine Arts Night (Iles)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Addams)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
8th Grade Panoramic Picture (Lincoln)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
Pre-CNA (Lawrence)
Show Choir (Grant)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
Spring Concert (Lincoln)
10
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students
AP Exams
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Fairview)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Pride Patrol (Matheny-Withrow)
Buy One Get One Book Fair (Addams)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Addams)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
NO early dismissal for Douglas/Prep Students (Douglas/Prep)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Mini Mustangs Music Class (Matheny-Withrow)
Field Trip to University Spa and Cosmetology (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Pre-CNA (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal for Students (Enos)
Dept Level Collaboration (Grant)
Starter Strings (Butler)
Family Fine Arts Night (Addams)
FACE/PTO (Grant)
Community Engagement Session - Prioritizing Our Next Steps
Kdg/1st grade Music Program (Marsh)
11
AP Exams
Buy One Get One Book Fair (Addams)
8th Grade AVID Night (Jefferson)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Middle School Fine Arts Night - dance and concert (Iles)
2nd Annual SIG Family Night 5:30 - 7:00 pm (Matheny-Withrow)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Addams)
5th Grade End of the Year Field Trip (Laketown)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Faculty Collaboration (Lawrence)
Student of the Month (Harvard Park Community)
Robert Jones- Life Skills Speaker- Previous GED Grad (Lawrence)
Ball Charter Parent Play Day (Ball Charter)
Pre-CNA (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Show Choir (Grant)
FACE Meeting 3:15 (Fairview)
Family Picnic Event (Dubois Family)
ELC Parent University #3 (ELC)
Spring Musical - Grades 1,2 (Butler)
68th Annual Cooperative Education Recognition Banquet
12
AP Exams
Buy One Get One Book Fair (Addams)
End of Grading Period (Harvard Park Community)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Laketown School Spirit Day (Laketown)
Breakfast with Dad/Significant Male 7:30-8:30 (Lindsay)
IMSA Field Trip (Franklin)
Yearbook Distribution (Southeast)
End of Elementary Grading Period
Teacher Appreciation Week (Addams)
4th Grade Field Trip to Lincoln Sites (Laketown)
Sandburg Family Picnic (Sandburg)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Mother's Day Breakfast (Graham)
AP Testing (Springfield)
Ball Charter Parent Play Day (Rain Date) (Ball Charter)
Play Day with Dads (Marsh)
FACE team meeting (Washington)
Lee School Graduation (Lee School)
1st Grade's Annual - Mother's Day Tea (Dubois Family)
Magic With Moms Event! (Enos)
Mother - Son Dance (Jefferson)
13
LHS Prom (Lanphier)
Sectional Track Meet (Ball Charter)
14
15
PBIS Monthly Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
Science & History Final Exams (Jefferson)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
IMSA Mtg (Grant)
Jazz Band (Grant)
Lego Club (3-5) (Butler)
Faculty GED Meeting (Lawrence)
PTA Meeting (Lee School)
Honors Night (Lincoln)
Band Concert (Washington)
Board of Education Meeting
16
Ref Free Park Trip (Harvard Park Community)
Language Arts Final Exams (Jefferson)
Music Performance (Matheny-Withrow)
ILT (Franklin)
Volunteer Breakfast 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM (Iles)
5th grade class trip to St. Louis (Marsh)
Volunteer Luncheon (Dubois Family)
Million Word Club , top 40 (Washington)
Our Land Our Water Our Future (Lincoln)
Show Choir (Grant)
Honors Night (Grant)
Senior Recognition (Southeast)
17
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students
Honors Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
No Morning Meeting Day (Harvard Park Community)
PBIS Monthly Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Fairview)
8th Grade Class Trip (Jefferson)
6:00-6:30 - Special program for parents."Dangers of the Internet (Iles)
PTO @ 6:30 (Iles)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
NO early dismissal for Douglas/Prep Students (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
5th grade promotion (Lee School)
Mini Mustangs Music Class (Matheny-Withrow)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Birthday Bunch (Harvard Park Community)
6th Grade Career Fair (Lincoln)
Early Dismissal for Students (Enos)
Registration Day (Graham)
Dept Level Collaboration (Grant)
Starter Strings (Butler)
STEAM Fair (Dubois Family)
8th grade Dance (Washington)
Honor's Night (Franklin)
Laketown's Breakfast with Moms (Laketown)
18
Math Final Exams (Jefferson)
Begin to input 4th Quarter Report Card Grades (Grant)
Senior Night (Lanphier)
Papa John's Pizza Fundraiser for Laketown School (Laketown)
Student of the Month Celebration (Grant)
7th grade end of the year field trip (Washington)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Gr. K,1,2 Music Program (Laketown)
Show Choir (Grant)
Southern View School-Wide Registration for the 2017-2018 school year (Southern View)
Family Wellness Picinic (Harvard Park Community)
Senior Recognition Night (Springfield)
19
Electives Final Exams (Jefferson)
Exhibition - USE 5th grade (Iles)
Senior Decision Day (Southeast)
Southeast Talent Show (Southeast)
Kindergarten Graduation 2 pm (Matheny-Withrow)
ELC FAMILY FUN FRIDAY - BIG TRUCK DAY (ELC)
State Track Meet (Ball Charter)
Advanced Band tour (Washington)
May Student of the Month Celebration (Lincoln)
Award's Ceremony (Enos)
Ameren Field Trip: Sky Zone (Matheny-Withrow)
Sandburg 3/4/5 Awards Assembly (Sandburg)
5th Moving Up (Harvard Park Community)
K-2 Music Program (Lee School)
Sandburg 1/2 Awards Assembly (Sandburg)
All-School Family Picnic at Laketown (Laketown)
K Moving Up (Harvard Park Community)
Sandburg's Good Citizen Track and Field Day (Sandburg)
Nelson Chicken Dinner Fundraiser (Enos)
8th Grade Dance (Jefferson)
Last Dance! (Franklin)
Play Day with Dads Rain Date (Marsh)
20
State Track Meet (Ball Charter)
MRAC Social
21
22
Field Day for 75% DIBELS (Harvard Park Community)
Academic Excellence Awards - Grades 2-5 (Dubois Family)
Read 5 Book Fair (Fairview)
Final Exam Makeups (Jefferson)
Sport's Day (May 23 Rain Date) (Lindsay)
Beginning Band tour (Washington)
Million Word Field Trip (Washington)
5th grade Field Trip -Decatur (Matheny-Withrow)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Read 5 Assembly at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
IMSA Mtg (Grant)
Jazz Band (Grant)
FACE Meeting (McClernand)
PTO (Lincoln)
SSHS Cheerleading Fundraiser @ Chick-Fil-A (Southeast)
Community Engagement Session – Final Vision Document
SBCS Board Meeting (Ball Charter)
Fine Arts Extravaganza (Lincoln)
PTC (Franklin)
23
Dubois History Fair (Dubois Family)
Read 5 Book Fair (Fairview)
Iles Elementary Musical (Iles)
Student of the Week Luncheon for May Students (Laketown)
6th - 8th grade Honor's Program (Washington)
Laketown's All-School Sport's Day in the Afternoon (Laketown)
7th Grade Class Trip (Lincoln)
8th Grade Six Flags Trip (Lincoln)
Academic/Awards (Matheny-Withrow)
Math Semester 2 Exams (Washington)
Honors Assembly/May Day (Lee School)
Showstoppers (Marsh)
Show Choir (Grant)
6th & 7th Grade Honor's Night (Jefferson)
STAKEHOLDER MEETING (Ball Charter)
24
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students
Final Exams - 2, 6 and 7 (Southeast)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Math Semester 2 Exams (Washington)
NO early dismissal for Douglas/Prep Students (Douglas/Prep)
Finals (Springfield)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Sports Day (Matheny-Withrow)
Mini Mustangs Music Class (Matheny-Withrow)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
BBSS End of Year Celebration (Marsh)
Academic Excellence Awards - 1st Grade in Auditorium (Dubois Family)
Early Dismissal for Students (Enos)
Starter Strings (Butler)
Cherry Berry Night (Dubois Family)
PTO Meeting - 6pm (Butler)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Jefferson)
Kindergarten Awards in Auditorium (Dubois Family)
25
Book Swap Day (Matheny-Withrow)
Completion of 4th Quarter Report Card Grades (Grant)
Final Exams - 3 and 5 (Southeast)
Reports Cards Distributed (Butler)
Field Day at Enos Elementary School! (Enos)
Highway to Health Day (Jefferson)
6th Grade Field Trip (Lincoln)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Lincoln)
Finals (Springfield)
Sandburg Kindergarten Awards Assembly (Sandburg)
May Student of the Month (Fairview)
8th grade end of the year field trip (Washington)
6th grade end of the year field trip (Washington)
5th Grade Celebration (Dubois Family)
Show Choir (Grant)
Chick - Fil-A LMS NIGHT! (Lincoln)
5th Grade Promotion (Hazel Dell)
Reading Night (Graham)
Goodbye Dance ($5 admission fee) (Lincoln)
5th grade Presentations and Family Luncheon (Marsh)
26
Last Day (Harvard Park Community)
Report Cards go home today! (Dubois Family)
3rd Marking Period Report Cards Go Home (Fairview)
Awards Day K-2 at 8:45 and 3-5 at 10:15 (Fairview)
Friday. Awards Assemblies 8:35-9:50 4th - 8th Grade; !0:00 - 11:15 - 1st - 3rd Grade (Iles)
Friday. 2:40 - 2:50 Grades 1-4;6-7 line hallways to "send off" 5th and 8th graders (Iles)
Friday. @ 2:30 - 8th Graders report to 2nd floor computer lab; 5th Graders report to library (Iles)
Final Exams - 1 and 4 (Southeast)
PTO Teacher Appreciation Luncheon (Southeast)
Last Day of School
Report Cards Go Home (Addams)
PBIS Celebration - Drawing and Treats (Lincoln)
Sandburg's Good Citizen Kickball Carnival (Sandburg)
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL (Lawrence)
LMS Talent Show (Lincoln)
Finals (Springfield)
Sports Day (Dubois Family)
Hazel Dell Field Day (Hazel Dell)
Moving Up Ceremony! (Franklin)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Washington)
5th Grade Graduation Ceremony at Laketown (Laketown)
Hazel Dell Music Program (Hazel Dell)
Hazel Dell's Family Picnic (Hazel Dell)
Sports Day (Marsh)
Field Day (after last lunch shift) (Washington)
Yearbook Signing Party (Lincoln)
27
28
29
Memorial Day (Harvard Park Community)
Ball Charter - no school - Memorial Day (Ball Charter)
Memorial Day
No School - Memorial Day (Graham)
Faculty HSCR Meeting (Lawrence)
IMSA Mtg (Grant)
Jazz Band (Grant)
30
Show Choir (Grant)
31
Ball Charter - no school - Student-Led Conference day (Ball Charter)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
NO early dismissal for Douglas/Prep Students (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal for Students (Enos)
Ball Charter - 8th Grade Graduation (Ball Charter)