Springfield Public Schools - Home

Springfield Public Schools

Login
 
Jennifer Gill, Superintendent
1900 West Monroe Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3000
InformationProgramsSchoolsHuman ResourcesIntranet
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
November 2017

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
60 Minute Early Dismissal
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Student of the Week Luncheon for Oct. Students (Laketown)
Report Card Distribution (Southern View)
PICTURE RETAKE DAY (Ball Charter)
AXA @ during lunch in teacher lounge (Southeast)
UNITED WAY - MIX/MATCH DAY - DIMES (Butler)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Education to Careers Session I (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Community Engagement Session - Review Scenarios
8th grade PPMS Boys basketball tournament (Franklin)
2
UNITED WAY - CRAZY HAIR DAY - QUARTERS (Butler)
Quarter 1 Honor Roll Breakfast (Lincoln)
ELC Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Call In Day for Preschool Screening Appts. (ELC)
Faculty Collaboration (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
Newspaper (Washington)
F.A.C.E. (Harvard Park Community)
Show Choir Practice (Jefferson)
FACE Team Meeting (Matheny-Withrow)
BBall vs. Southern View (Harvard Park Community)
Informational Open House (Lincoln)
PTO Meeting (Marsh)
PTO Meeting (Lindsay)
3
Picture Re-take (Fairview)
Honor Roll Breakfast (Jefferson)
United Way - Froggy Sheet & Pajama Day (Marsh)
UNITED WAY - HAT DAY - DOLLARS (Butler)
1st Qtr Honor Roll Breakfast (Grant)
Education to Careers Session I (Lawrence)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
FACE meeting (Washington)
Fall Dance (Jefferson)
United Way Glow Dance (Franklin)
Iles Movie Night (Iles)
PPMS 8th grade Boys Basketball tournament (Franklin)
4
6th grade Girl's Basketball (Franklin)
6th grade Boy's Basketball (Franklin)
Girls on the Run Race (Iles)
5
Daylight Savings Time Ends (Harvard Park Community)
Daylight Savings Time (Butler)
Turn Clocks BACK 1 hour "Fall Back" Time Change (Laketown)
6
United Way - (Marsh)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
LMS Beta Induction - New Memebers (Lincoln)
Education to Careers Session I (Lawrence)
Parents As Teachers Program (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
TV Studio Crew Practice (Jefferson)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
Yoga Club (Washington)
Jr. Glee Club Rehearsal (Ball Charter)
PTA/FACE meeting (Lee School)
7th Grade PPMS Boy's Basketball tournament (Franklin)
Board of Education Meeting
7
SAEBRS Survey - 7th Grade (Jefferson)
SEXUAL HEALTH REDUCING RISK-SCPH (Lawrence)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
Personal Care Attendant Class (Lawrence)
Art Club (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Info Meeting & 1st Practice (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
8th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
FACE Mtg (Fairview)
7/8 gr. Girl's Basketball (Franklin)
BBall vs. Matheny (Harvard Park Community)
PTC (Parent Teacher Club) Meeting (Hazel Dell)
8
60 Minute Early Dismissal
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Picture Retakes (Dubois Family)
7/8th grade Girl's Basketball - 8th grade night (Franklin)
Basketball Registration Forms Distributed (Butler)
Fall/Yearbook Picture Retakes (Lincoln)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Faculty HSCR Meeting (Lawrence)
School Picture Retake Day (Laketown)
Education to Careers Session I (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Exploring Careers through Sewing (Lawrence)
FACE/PTO - CANCELLED (Grant)
ELC PTO Meeting (ELC)
7th Gr. Boy's Basketball PPMS tournament (Franklin)
9
Elementary – End of First Grading Period
End of First Grading Period (Dubois Family)
End of First Grading Period (Butler)
End of First Grading Period (Lee School)
CANCELLED - IMSA - CANCELLED (Jefferson)
Picture Retake Day (Matheny-Withrow)
Barnes & Noble Night (Ball Charter)
Veteran's Day Assembly - Title 1 (Dubois Family)
Breakfast With Books (Harvard Park Community)
Veteran's Day Program (McClernand)
Personal Care Attendant Class (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
Newspaper (Washington)
Show Choir Practice (Jefferson)
United Way Paint Night (Franklin)
Reading After Dark (Grant)
10
No School - Veterans Day
No School Veteran's Day (Harvard Park Community)
NO SCHOOL - Veterans Day (Lee School)
No School - Veteran's Day (Dubois Family)
Ball Charter - No School - Teacher Meetings (Ball Charter)
No School: Veteran's Day (Butler)
No School - Veterans Day (Lindsay)
No School - Veteran's Day Observed (Graham)
NO SCHOOL: Veteran's Day (Lawrence)
7th grade boy's basketball (Franklin)
11
7/8 Gr. Girl's Basketball (Franklin)
12
13
Kid's Auction during Lunch (Marsh)
Education to Careers Session I (Lawrence)
Field Trip: Lincoln Land Community College (LLCC) (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
Yoga Club (Washington)
Jr. Glee Club Performance (Ball Charter)
7/8th Grade Boy's Basketball (Franklin)
14
Birthday Bunch (Harvard Park Community)
Kid's Auction during Lunch (Marsh)
Report Cards Go Home (Matheny-Withrow)
Picture Retake Day (Washington)
Picture Retake Day at ELC (ELC)
SEXUAL HEALTH REDUCING RISK-SCPH (Lawrence)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
Art Club (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
8th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
6th grade volleyball tryouts (Franklin)
BBall @ Feitshans (Harvard Park Community)
Title I Family Reading Night (Fairview)
7/8th Grade Girl's Basketball (Franklin)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
15
60 Minute Early Dismissal
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Kid's Auction during Lunch (Marsh)
Fall Book Fair (Lindsay)
Report cards go home (Lindsay)
Report Cards Distributed (Butler)
Report Card Distribution (Lee School)
SAEBRS Survey - 8th Grade (Jefferson)
Report Cards Distributed (Hazel Dell)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Faculty GED Meeting (Lawrence)
Picture Retake Day (Butler)
Education to Careers Session I (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Exploring Careers through Sewing (Lawrence)
6th grade Volleyball Try-outs (Franklin)
7/8th Grade Boy's Basketball (Franklin)
Reading Night (Jefferson)
16
Report Cards Go Home! (Dubois Family)
Reading Night (Enos)
Kid's Auction during Lunch (Marsh)
Fall Book Fair (Lindsay)
Blood Drive (Southeast)
Picture Retake Day (Lee School)
ELC Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Faculty Collaboration (Lawrence)
Glee Club Field Trip (Ball Charter)
AVID Parent & Family Workshop (Lee School)
PYTW Meeting / Lunch (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
Newspaper (Washington)
Show Choir Practice (Jefferson)
7/8th Gr. Boy's Basketball (Franklin)
Jr. Lego League Parent Information Meeting (Iles)
Fall Musical: Grades 3,4,5 (Butler)
17
Kid's Auction during Lunch (Marsh)
Fall Book Fair (Lindsay)
Student of the Month (Franklin)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Lanphier)
P.S.A.C. Meeting Rm. 136 (Southeast)
Picture Retakes (Harvard Park Community)
Education to Careers Session I - Graduation (Lawrence)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
Movie Night (Butler)
Zumba Night with Pure Haven & the YMCA!!! (Hazel Dell)
Turkey Dance (Franklin)
SE Blue and Gold Game (Southeast)
SE Drama Club Play (Southeast)
Grandparents' Breakfast 7:30 am- 8:25 am (Lindsay)
18
Trivia Auction Adult Fundraiser (Marsh)
7/8th Gr. Girl's Basketball Regionals - no game for FMS (Franklin)
SE Drama Club Play (Southeast)
6th Gr. Boy's Basketballl (Franklin)
19
20
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
Jr. Glee Club Performance/No Rehearsal (Ball Charter)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Yoga Club (Washington)
FACE meeting (McClernand)
7/8th Gr. Boy's Basketball-Cancelled (Franklin)
Basketball Game (Southern View)
Board of Education Meeting
7th Gr. Girl's Basketball Regional (Franklin)
21
7th Gr. Girl's Basketball Regional - TBA (Franklin)
Basketball Registration Forms Due (Butler)
NO Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
SEXUAL HEALTH REDUCING RISK-SCPH (Lawrence)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
Harriet Tubman Performance (Harvard Park Community)
Art Club (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
8th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
Science Club Meeting (Washington)
BBall @ Blackhawk (Harvard Park Community)
PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
22
60 Minute Early Dismissal
2:00 Staff Dismissal (Harvard Park Community)
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
2nd Quarter Progress Reports Sent Home (Jefferson)
7th Gr. Girl's Basketball Regional - TBA (Franklin)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal for Thanksgiving Break (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal 2:00- Thanksgiving Break (Lindsay)
Thanksgiving Break Begins: 2:30 Dismissal (Butler)
23
No School – Thanksgiving Break
No School Thanksgiving (Harvard Park Community)
No School - Thanksgiving Break (Dubois Family)
Ball Charter - No School - Thanksgiving Break (Ball Charter)
No School: Thanksgiving Break (Butler)
NO SCHOOL - Thanksgiving Break (Lee School)
No School – Thanksgiving Break (Lindsay)
No School - Thanksgiving Break (Graham)
NO SCHOOL: Thanksgiving Break (Lawrence)
24
No School – Thanksgiving Break
No School Thanksgiving (Harvard Park Community)
No School - Thanksgiving Break (Dubois Family)
Ball Charter - No School - Thanksgiving Break (Ball Charter)
No School: Thanksgiving Break (Butler)
NO SCHOOL - Thanksgiving Break (Lee School)
No School – Thanksgiving Break (Lindsay)
No School - Thanksgiving Break (Graham)
NO SCHOOL: Thanksgiving Break (Lawrence)
25
26
27
8th Gr. Girl's Basketball Regional - TBA (Franklin)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
Yoga Club (Washington)
FACE team meeting (Graham)
BBall vs. Enos (Harvard Park Community)
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
PTC Meeting (Franklin)
28
8th Gr. Girl's Basketball Regional - TBA (Franklin)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Jefferson)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
Art Club (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
Gifted Preview Night (Franklin)
29
60 Minute Early Dismissal
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
7th Gr. Girl's Basketball Sectional - TBA (Franklin)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Gingerbread Workshop (Laketown)
JMS FACE Team Meeting (Jefferson)
30
Student of the Month Breakfast (Lincoln)
8th Gr. Girl's Basketball Regional - TBA (Franklin)
Student of the Month (Oct/Nov) (Washington)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Grant)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Learning Lab (Grant)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
Newspaper (Washington)
Show Choir Practice (Jefferson)
Art & Music Night (Harvard Park Community)
Iles Middle School Open House (Doors open at 5:30 p.m.) (Iles)
7/8th Gr. Boy's Basketball (Franklin)