Springfield Public Schools - Home

Springfield Public Schools

Login
 
Jennifer Gill, Superintendent
1900 West Monroe Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3000
InformationProgramsSchoolsHuman ResourcesIntranet
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
May 2019

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
MIDDLE LEVEL: 4TH Q PROGRESS REPORT (Ball Charter)
Guest Speaker Lunch (Washington)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Buy One Get One Book Fair Begins (Lee School)
Principals Day! (Fairview)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
ILT (Grant)
Ball Charter K-Night (Ball Charter)
PTO Meeting Officer Elections for 19/20 (ELC)
Rescheduled April PTC Meeting (Franklin)
2
Call-In Day (8:00 am) for Screening Appointment 217-718-8003 (ELC)
Histroy Fair Expo (Lincoln)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
F.A.C.E. (Harvard Park Community)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
JMS Spring Academic Night: A Family Carnival (Jefferson)
Owen Marsh Last PTO Meeting 2018 - 2019 (Marsh)
PTO Meeting 7:00 (Lindsay)
3
Volunteer Luncheon-TBD (Enos)
Scholastic Bowl State - TBA (Franklin)
8th Grade Field Trip (Grant)
College Shirt Day (Washington)
Student of the Month Celebration (Washington)
Orientation for Adult Education Students (Lawrence)
Family Bonding Event with Pure Haven Family Resource Center (Hazel Dell)
Trivia Night (Lincoln)
4
Post Prom - PTO (Southeast)
Falcon Invite (Franklin)
SSHS PROM (Southeast)
5
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (ELC)
6
Nurse's Day! (Fairview)
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Fairview)
MAP (EOY) Assessment Window OPENS (Harvard Park Community)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Nurse's Day (Jefferson)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
MAP Testing Week (Wilcox)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
8th Grade Picture (Lincoln)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Chick-fil-A Fundraiser (Lee School)
POMS Parent Meeting (Springfield)
PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Board of Education Meeting
Spring Band Concert (Lincoln)
7
Student of the Week Luncheon for April Students (Laketown)
Fine Arts Festival (Franklin)
Cap and Gown delivery (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Day (Harvard Park Community)
Buy One Get One Book Fair Ends (Lee School)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Senior Meeting with Jostens (Springfield)
LEC adult education registration (Lawrence)
Delivery of Cap and Gowns from Jostens (Springfield)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Texas Roadhouse Night (Wilcox)
FACE Family Night at the Park- Rotary Park 4:30- 6:00 (Lindsay)
POMS Clinic (Springfield)
Iles School PTO Meeting (Iles)
8
6th Grade Career Presentations (Lincoln)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Book Fair (Lindsay)
Talent Show Rehersal (Southeast)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Student Council Meeting (Ball Charter)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Cinco de Mayo Program (Ball Charter)
POMS Clinic (Springfield)
Track Sectional Seed Meeting (Franklin)
9
Mother's Day Tea (Dubois Family)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Book Fair (Lindsay)
Show Choir Show (Southeast)
Talent Show Rehersal (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
PYTW End of the Year Celebration (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
FACE/PTO (Grant)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
POMS Clinic (Springfield)
Choir Concert (Springfield)
FAMILY ART NIGHT (Dubois Family)
APTT (Matheny-Withrow)
Spring Concert (Jefferson)
Parent University # 3 (ELC)
PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
Band and Blue and Gold Choir Concert (Washington)
Co-op Banquet
Work Program Banquet (Springfield)
Co-Op Banquet (Southeast)
10
Kitchen Staff Appreciation Day! (Fairview)
Millers Petting Zoo & Trackless Train (ELC)
Book Fair (Lindsay)
Southeast Talent Show (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Breakfast with Moms (Laketown)
Special Olympics PE Event (Lee School)
Play Day with Dad’s (Uncles, Grandpa’s, etc.) - (Extended lunch hour 11:30 – 1:00) (Marsh)
Graduation (Lee School)
POMS Tryouts (Springfield)
8th Grade Dance (Jefferson)
11
Track Sectional (Franklin)
Prom (Lanphier)
After Prom (Lanphier)
12
Scholastic Book Fair (All Week May 13 - 17) (ELC)
13
Welcome to the real world. (Southeast)
IMSA (Jefferson)
FACE Team Meeting (McClernand)
LMS Honors Night (Lincoln)
14
8th Grade AVID Night (Jefferson)
WEB Spring Play Day (Grant)
5th Grade End-of-Year Field Trip (Marsh)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
FACE (Wilcox)
Chick-fil-A Fundraiser (Fairview)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
PTO (Wilcox)
Senior Recognition Night (Southeast)
15
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Pep Rally / 5th grade Cheerleader & Basketball Recognition Ceremony (Southern View)
Guest Speaker Lunch (Washington)
Battle of the Bands - Tentative (Southeast)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Law Enforcement Day (Jefferson)
Yearbook Distribution 7th Pd. (Southeast)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
ILT (Grant)
Family Wellness Fair (Harvard Park Community)
FACE Team Meeting (Jefferson)
Senior Recognition Night (Springfield)
16
Honor's Night (Franklin)
Battle of the Bands - Tentative (Southeast)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Alumni Night (Lanphier)
Book Club (Wilcox)
PTO Dobois Family Skate Night @ Skateland South (Dubois Family)
Spring Musical - Annie (Wilcox)
Senior Recognition Ceremony (Lanphier)
Sight and Sound Concert (Grant)
17
End of third Grading Period (Harvard Park Community)
Rain Date - For Play Day with Dad's (Marsh)
Big Truck Day (ELC)
Track State (Franklin)
Battle of the Bands - Tentative (Southeast)
Elementary – End of Third Grading Period
Senior Class Decision Day (Southeast)
Spring Music Program (Lee School)
End of the Year Dance (Franklin)
18
Track State (Franklin)
PTO Trivia Night (Butler)
19
20
Student Wax Museum (McClernand)
Sport’s Day (May 24 Rain Date) (Lindsay)
Welcome to the Real World (Southeast)
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
Board of Education Meeting
PTC Meeting (Franklin)
21
Student of the Week Luncheon for May Students (Laketown)
Honors Assembly / May Day (Lee School)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Last Night Credit Recovery evening (Lawrence)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Jefferson)
5th Grade Promotion Ceremony (Hazel Dell)
Honors Night (Grant)
5th Grade Promotion Dinner & School-wide Fundraiser (Hazel Dell)
Band Spring Concert (Southeast)
22
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
MAP (EOY) Assessment Window Closes (Harvard Park Community)
8th Grade Field Trip (Jefferson)
Final Exams - History (Jefferson)
5th Grade Celebration – 11:30 a.m. – Civil War Presentations (Lunch with Parents to follow) (Marsh)
Student of the Month (Fairview)
Student of the Month Celebration (Washington)
Volunteer end of the year training session (Harvard Park Community)
Movie Day @ LMS (Lincoln)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
23
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
SSHS Staff Retirement Party (Southeast)
Final Exams - Science & 8th Grade History (Jefferson)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Spring Fling (Wilcox)
6th & 7th Grade Honors' Night (Jefferson)
24
Final Exams - Literature & Writing (Jefferson)
K Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
5th Grade Promotion (Lee School)
5th AVID Transition Day (Harvard Park Community)
K-4 End of Year Awards Ceremony (McClernand)
Birthday Club Party (McClernand)
5th Grade Celebration (McClernand)
25
26
27
No School - Memorial Day (Harvard Park Community)
No School- Memorial Day (Lindsay)
No School – Memorial Day
No School- Memorial Day (Matheny-Withrow)
28
Report Cards go home today (Laketown)
Sport's Day (Lindsay)
Report Card Grades due today (Grant)
Final Exams - Math (Jefferson)
5th Gr. Family Event (Laketown)
29
Fun Fest (Iles)
School Wide Field Trip (Southern View)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Final Exams (Southeast)
Locker Clean Out (Southeast)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Final Exams - Electives (Jefferson)
Student Council Meeting (Ball Charter)
6th Grade End of the Year Field Trip (Washington)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
30
5th Grade Graduation (Dubois Family)
8th Grade Carnival (Washington)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Final Exams (Southeast)
Final Exams - Make Ups (Jefferson)
5th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Graham)
31
Sports Day (Fairview)
Whole School Sports Day *Tentative due to emergency days (Marsh)
Sport's Day (Raindate) (Lindsay)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Final Exams (Southeast)
Final Exams - Make Ups (Jefferson)
END OF QUARTER - SBCS (Ball Charter)
Honor’s Program (Washington)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Lincoln)
Moving Up Ceremony (8th grade) (Washington)
Field Day (Students & Staff Only) (Hazel Dell)
Moving Up Ceremony for 8th graders (Grant)
Hazel Dell Family Day: Music & Awards Program, Family Picnic (Hazel Dell)
Teacher - Staff Appreciation Luncheon (Southeast)
End of the Year Awards Ceremony (Graham)
LMS Goodbye Dance (Lincoln)
LEC Graduation (Lawrence)