Springfield Public Schools - Home

Grant Middle School

Login
 
1800 West Monroe Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3170
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
January 2019

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Winter Intersession (Southern View)
SBCS - NO SCHOOL Winter break (Ball Charter)
No School – Winter Break
No School - Winter Break (Harvard Park Community)
Winter Break - No School (Butler)
Winter Break/No School (Dubois Family)
No School-Winter Break (Enos)
No School- Winter Break (Lindsay)
Graham Winter Break (Graham)
No School - Winter Break (Wilcox)
LEC adult education registration (Lawrence)
2
Teacher Institute/No School (Dubois Family)
Winter Intersession (Southern View)
NO SCHOOL: Teacher Meeting (Ball Charter)
No School – Teacher Institute
No School - Teacher Institute (Harvard Park Community)
Teacher Institute - No School (Butler)
No School-Teacher Institute (Enos)
No School- Teacher Institute Day (Lindsay)
Graham Winter Break (Graham)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
3
Call-In Day for Screening Appointment 217-718-8003 (ELC)
ELC Classes Resume (ELC)
Otis Spunkmeyer Cookie Dough Fundraiser Begins (ELC)
Winter Intersession (Southern View)
Students return from Winter Break (Lindsay)
Distribution of Report Cards Today
School Resumes (Butler)
P.B.I.S. Station Rotation (Enos)
School Resumes (Marsh)
School Resumes (Matheny-Withrow)
Graham Winter Break (Graham)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Boys' Basketball Photos (Franklin)
F.A.C.E. (Harvard Park Community)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Boys' Basketball (Franklin)
MS School Volleyball
7/8 Volleyball vs LMS/BCS
@ Ball Charter
Start Time: 4:30PM
4
Winter Intersession (Southern View)
Graham Winter Break (Graham)
College Shirt Day (Washington)
Miles for Smiles (Harvard Park Community)
F.A.C.E. Meeting (Washington)
5
Short Stacks for a Tall Cause (Washington)
Boys Basketball
7/8th Boys Basketball ***CANCELLED***
@ GMS
Start Time: 1:00PM
MS School Volleyball
6th Grade vs WMS
@ WMS
Start Time: 8:00PM
6
7
Winter Intersession (Teachers Only) (Southern View)
IMSA Fusion (Franklin)
Graham Winter Break (Graham)
NEW SMTD Routes start today (Lawrence)
Miles for Smiles (Harvard Park Community)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
MS Boys Basketball
7/8 Boys Basketball vs LMS/BCS (8th Grade Night)
@ GMS
Start Time: 3:30PM
Boys' Basketball (Franklin)
PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Board of Education Meeting
8
Student of the Week Luncheon for December Students (Laketown)
School Resumes for Southern View (Southern View)
Miles for Smiles (Harvard Park Community)
LEC adult education registration (Lawrence)
Dads AVID Author Visit with Danuel Berkley (Lee School)
USB Financial Literacy Workshop (Lawrence)
Birthday Bunch (Harvard Park Community)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
FACE (Wilcox)
Jr. Glee Club Rehearsal (Ball Charter)
MS School Volleyball
7/8 Volleyball vs JMS
@ GMS
Start Time: 3:30PM
Volleyball (Franklin)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
Boys' Basketball - GO BLUE fundraiser for ALS (Franklin)
9
High School Visits in AM (Jefferson)
Guest Speaker Lunch (Washington)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Student Council Meeting (Ball Charter)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Boys' Basketball (Franklin)
FACE STEAM Night 4:30- 6:00 (Lindsay)
FACE/PTO
MS School Volleyball
7/8 Volleyball vs Little Flower 7th Grade Only* **Start time has been moved up to 5:30 pm**
@ GMS
Start Time: 5:30PM
9th Grade Preview Night
PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
10
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
7th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
7th/8th Grade Volleyball Game (Washington)
Volleyball (Franklin)
FACE Meeting (Matheny-Withrow)
Boys' Basketball (Franklin)
MS Boys Basketball
7/8 Boys Basketball vs FMS ***Game time is 6 pm***
@ FMS
Start Time: 6:00PM
Owen Marsh PTO Meeting (Marsh)
PTO Meeting 7:00 (Lindsay)
11
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
12
Show Choir Rehearsal is CANCELLED. (Franklin)
Volleyball - 7th grade - CANCELLED (Franklin)
MS School Volleyball
6th Grade vs BYE - NO GAME
Start Time: 12:00AM
6th Grade Volleyball - CANCELLED (Franklin)
Scholastic Bowl Tournament - CANCELLED (Franklin)
Boys Basketball
7/8th Boys Basketball vs Peoria Christian ***CANCELLED***
@ GMS
Start Time: 4:00PM
13
14
IMSA Fusion - CANCELLED (Franklin)
Kindness Rocks Week (Enos)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
FACE Team Meeting (McClernand)
Intramural Basketball Practice Begins (Butler)
Volleyball (Franklin)
15
STEM Night
Kindness Rocks Week (Enos)
LEC adult education registration (Lawrence)
MTI Workshop (Lawrence)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Jr. Glee Club Rehearsal (Ball Charter)
Volleyball (Franklin)
Chick-Fil-A Spirit Night (Addams)
Boys' Basketball (Franklin)
MS School Volleyball
7/8 Volleyball vs Mt. Zion
@ GMS
Start Time: 6:00PM
PTC Meeting (Franklin)
Band Winter Concert (Southeast)
16
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Kindness Rocks Week (Enos)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
7th/8th Grade Volleyball Game (Washington)
MS Boys Basketball
7/8 Boys Basketball vs Bloomington JHS
@ Bloomington JHS
Start Time: 4:30PM
Boys City Basketball Tournament
Boys Basketball City Tournament (SHS Hosts) (Springfield)
MS School Volleyball
vs Taylorville
@ Taylorville
Start Time: 6:00PM
17
Kindness Rocks Week (Enos)
Group Photo Day at FMS (Franklin)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
UCB Financial Literacy Workshop (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
7th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Boys' Basketball (Franklin)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Volleyball (Franklin)
Holiday Family Reading & Vocabulary Game Night (Matheny-Withrow)
Boys City Basketball Tournament
PTO Meeting (Butler)
Reading Night Reschedule (Wilcox)
Boys Basketball City Tournament (SHS Hosts) (Springfield)
18
Cookie Dough Order & Money Due (ELC)
Boys Basketball City Tournament (SHS Hosts) (Springfield)
Kindness Rocks Week (Enos)
Breakfast with Dads (Laketown)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
Orientation for Adult Education Students (Lawrence)
Fathers are Fundamental (Enos)
Boys City Basketball Tournament
Band & Choir Concert (Franklin)
19
MS School Volleyball
6th Grade vs LMS/BCS
@ WMS
Start Time: 8:00AM
Boys' Basketball 7th gr. Regionals - bus leaves at 7:45 (Franklin)
6th Grade Volleyball (Franklin)
Volleyball (Franklin)
MS Boys Basketball
7th Grade Regionals vs JMS
@ Taylorville JHS
Start Time: 11:30AM
SBCS Trivia Night (Ball Charter)
20
21
No School - MLK Day (Harvard Park Community)
Boys' Basketball 7th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
No School – Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Observance - No School (Butler)
No School- Martin Luther King Jr. Day (Lindsay)
National School Choice Week (Ball Charter)
No School - Martin Luther King Jr. Day (Ball Charter)
Education To Careers Academy canceled (Lawrence)
MS School Volleyball
7/8 Volleyball vs Decatur Robinson *Game time has been moved up to 3 pm*
@ GMS
Start Time: 3:00PM
22
NO Jr. Glee Club Rehearsal (Ball Charter)
Boys' Basketball 7th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
MAP (MOY) Assessment Window Opens (Harvard Park Community)
Map Testing (Graham)
MAP Testing Week (Wilcox)
National School Choice Week (Ball Charter)
LEC adult education registration (Lawrence)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
7th/8th Grade Volleyball Game (Washington)
Open House K-8 (Ball Charter)
Volleyball (Franklin)
Board of Education Meeting
23
Boys' Basketball 7th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
Guest Speaker Lunch (Washington)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Map Testing (Graham)
National School Choice Week (Ball Charter)
Active Shooter/Lockdown Presentation
Student Council Meeting (Ball Charter)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
7th/8th Grade Volleyball Game (Washington)
Girls City Basketball Tournament
Girls City Basketball Tournament (SHG Hosts) (Springfield)
24
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Boys' Basketball 7th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
Map Testing (Graham)
National School Choice Week (Ball Charter)
SBCS Family Reading Night (Ball Charter)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
PYTW Luncheon (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
7th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Volleyball (Franklin)
MS School Volleyball
7/8 Volleyball vs FMS
@ GMS
Start Time: 3:30PM
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
MS Scholastic Bowl
Scholastic Bowl at Pleasant Plains (Farmington Campus)
@ Farmington,IL
Start Time: 4:30PM
Scholastic Bowl Tournament (Franklin)
Girls City Basketball Tournament
Chili Supper (Graham)
Girls City Basketball Tournament (SHG Hosts) (Springfield)
25
Student of the Month Celebration
Blood Drive (Lanphier)
K - 3 Hearing Testing (Matheny-Withrow)
Map Testing (Graham)
National School Choice Week (Ball Charter)
Spartan Spotlight Breakfast (Southeast)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
Birthday Club Party (McClernand)
26
Boys' Basketball 8th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
PTC Trivia Night (Franklin)
Girls City Basketball Tournament (SHG Hosts) (Springfield)
Map Testing (Graham)
MS School Volleyball
7th Grade Pawnee Tourney
@ Pawnee JHS/HS
Start Time: 12:00AM
Scholastic Bowl Tournament - NAQT (Franklin)
Intramural Basketball Games Begin (Butler)
Parent Run Basketball games (Lindsay)
6th Grade Volleyball (Franklin)
Girls City Basketball Tournament
27
Map Testing (Graham)
28
Boys' Basketball 8th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
IMSA Fusion (Franklin)
Map Testing (Graham)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Jefferson)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
MS Scholastic Bowl
Scholastic Bowl
@ Pleasant Plains MS (Farmington, IL)
Start Time: 3:45PM
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
Volleyball (Franklin)
7th/8th Grade Volleyball Game (Washington)
29
Boys' Basketball 8th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
Map Testing (Graham)
LEC adult education registration (Lawrence)
University SPA Cosmetology Tour (Lawrence)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Jr. Glee Club Rehearsal (Ball Charter)
Culver's Fundraiser Night (Lee School)
Scholastic Bowl Tournament - Stephen Decatur (Franklin)
K-2 Basketball Practice (Wilcox)
30
Boys' Basketball 7th gr. Sectional (Franklin)
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Map Testing (Graham)
Cheerleading Individual and Group Photos (Franklin)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Education To Careers Academy (Lawrence)
Family Math Event (Lee School)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Volleyball Team and Individual Photos (Franklin)
7th/8th Grade Volleyball Game (Washington)
MS School Volleyball
7/8 Volleyball vs WMS
@ WMS
Start Time: 3:30PM
Volleyball (Franklin)
Scholastic Bowl Tournament (Franklin)
FACE Team Meeting (Jefferson)
31
Boys' Basketball 8th gr. Regionals (Franklin)
Map Testing (Graham)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Student of the Month (Harvard Park Community)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
7th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Scholastic Bowl Tournament (Franklin)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
3-5 Basketball Practice (Wilcox)