Springfield Public Schools - Home

Jefferson Middle School

Login
 
3001 Allis St.
Springfield, IL 62703
217/585-5810
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
May 2019

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Guest Speaker Lunch (Washington)
Buy One Get One Book Fair Begins (Lee School)
Principals Day! (Fairview)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
ILT (Grant)
Ball Charter K-Night (Ball Charter)
Rescheduled April PTC Meeting (Franklin)
2
Call-In Day (8:00 am) for Screening Appointment 217-718-8003 (ELC)
CANCELLED Girls Conference Track Meet, Boys Varsity and JV Baseball (Southeast)
21st Century Program Cancelled
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Track Practice
F.A.C.E. (Harvard Park Community)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Lego League Jr. Expo (Iles)
JMS Spring Academic Night: A Family Carnival
Spring Academic Night: A Family Carnival
PTO Meeting 7:00 (Lindsay)
3
Scholastic Bowl State (Franklin)
8th Grade Field Trip (Grant)
College Shirt Day (Washington)
Student of the Month Celebration (Washington)
Orientation for Adult Education Students (Lawrence)
Volunteer Luncheon (Enos)
Track Practice
Cheerleading Tryouts
Family Bonding Event with Pure Haven Family Resource Center (Hazel Dell)
Trivia Night (Lincoln)
4
Post Prom - PTO (Southeast)
Falcon Invite (Franklin)
Track Meet - FMS Invite
SSHS PROM (Southeast)
5
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (ELC)
6
Nurse's Day! (Fairview)
Teacher Appreciation Week! (Fairview)
MAP (EOY) Assessment Window OPENS (Harvard Park Community)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Nurse's Day
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
MAP Testing Week (Wilcox)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
8th Grade Picture (Lincoln)
IMSA
Track Practice
POMS Parent Meeting (Springfield)
PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Spring Band Concert (Lincoln)
7
Horace Mann Educator of the Year Luncheon - Good luck Mrs. Revelle and Mrs. Frachey (Iles)
Student of the Week Luncheon for April Students (Laketown)
Fine Arts Festival (Franklin)
Cap and Gown delivery (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Day (Harvard Park Community)
Buy One Get One Book Fair Ends (Lee School)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Senior Meeting with Jostens (Springfield)
LEC adult education registration (Lawrence)
Delivery of Cap and Gowns from Jostens (Springfield)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Texas Roadhouse Night (Wilcox)
Track Meet - Jacksonville Invite
FACE Family Night at the Park- Rotary Park 4:30- 6:00 (Lindsay)
WMS College and Career Day (Washington)
POMS Clinic (Springfield)
Iles School PTO Meeting (Iles)
8
Mother's Day Tea (Dubois Family)
6th Grade Career Presentations (Lincoln)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Book Fair (Lindsay)
Talent Show Rehersal (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Student Council Meeting (Ball Charter)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Optional Track Practice
Cinco de Mayo Program (Ball Charter)
POMS Clinic (Springfield)
Track Sectional Seed Meeting (Franklin)
9
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Book Fair (Lindsay)
Spring Choir Concert (Southeast)
Talent Show Rehersal (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
21st Century Closed today (Southern View)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
LEC Adult Education Registration (Lawrence)
PYTW End of the Year Celebration (Lawrence)
Volunteer Luncheon (Southern View)
Elizabeth Ann Seton Program (Lawrence)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Track Practice
FACE/PTO (Grant)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
FMS Only Open Gym for BB (Franklin)
POMS Clinic (Springfield)
Choir Concert (Springfield)
FAMILY ART NIGHT (Dubois Family)
APTT (Matheny-Withrow)
Spring Concert
Parent University # 3 (ELC)
PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
Spring Musical (Butler)
Owen Marsh Last PTO Meeting 2018 - 2019 (Marsh)
Band and Blue and Gold Choir Concert (Washington)
Work Program Banquet (Springfield)
10
Kitchen Staff Appreciation Day! (Fairview)
Millers Petting Zoo & Trackless Train (ELC)
Book Fair (Lindsay)
Southeast Talent Show (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Locker Clean Out
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lincoln)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Ball Charter)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Breakfast with Moms (Laketown)
Special Olympics PE Event (Lee School)
Play Day with Dad’s (Uncles, Grandpa’s, etc.) - (Extended lunch hour 11:30 – 1:00) (Marsh)
Graduation (Lee School)
Moments With Mom (Enos)
Easy Pre-Sectional Track Practice
POMS Tryouts (Springfield)
8th Grade Dance
8th Grade Dance
11
Prom (Lanphier)
Track Sectional (Franklin)
Track Sectionals
After Prom (Lanphier)
12
13
Welcome to the real world. (Southeast)
5th Grade End-of-Year Field Trip (Marsh)
IMSA
Track Practice for State Qualifiers Only
FACE Team Meeting (McClernand)
Conclusion of Track Sectional Field Events at Memorial Stadium (Franklin)
LMS Honors Night (Lincoln)
14
21st Century (Southern View)
WEB Spring Play Day (Grant)
6th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
8th Grade Tutoring (Washington)
Track Practice for State Qualifiers Only
FACE (Wilcox)
FMS Only Open Gym for BB (Franklin)
Chick-fil-A Fundraiser (Fairview)
Visual Arts Night - Elementary...5-7:30. Dress as favorite artist.Iles Band Plays.Dance party ends (Iles)
Cap & Gown Pics (Southeast)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
PTO (Wilcox)
Senior Recognition Night (Southeast)
15
3rd Grade Wax Museum (Fairview)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
21st Century (Southern View)
Pep Rally / 5th grade Cheerleader & Basketball Recognition Ceremony (Southern View)
Guest Speaker Lunch (Washington)
Battle of the Bands - Tentative (Southeast)
Law Enforcement Day
Registration Day (Graham)
Yearbook Distribution 7th Pd. (Southeast)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Track Practice for State Qualifiers Only
ILT (Grant)
Family Wellness Fair (Harvard Park Community)
FACE Team Meeting
Senior Recognition Night (Springfield)
16
21st Century Awards Assembly (Southern View)
Honor's Night (Franklin)
Battle of the Bands - Tentative (Southeast)
Last Day Boys & Girls Club (Harvard Park Community)
Track Practice for State Qualifiers Only
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Registration for the 2019-2020 School Year (Southern View)
FMS Only Open Gym for BB (Franklin)
Visual Arts Night - Middle School...Band, artwork, dance! (Iles)
Alumni Night (Lanphier)
Book Club (Wilcox)
PTO Dobois Family Skate Night @ Skateland South (Dubois Family)
Spring Musical - Annie (Wilcox)
Senior Recognition Ceremony (Lanphier)
Band Spring Concert (Southeast)
17
End of third Grading Period (Harvard Park Community)
Rain Date - For Play Day with Dad's (Marsh)
Big Truck Day (ELC)
Scholastic Book Fair (ELC)
Track State (Franklin)
Battle of the Bands - Tentative (Southeast)
Track State Finals
Awards Day (Enos)
Student Science Showcase (Lee School)
End of the Year Dance (Franklin)
18
Girls on the Run 5K (Iles)
Track State (Franklin)
Track State Finals
PTO Trivia Night (Butler)
19
20
Student Wax Museum (McClernand)
Welcome to the Real World (Southeast)
Cheerleading clinic - incoming & current students. (Franklin)
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
PTC Meeting (Franklin)
21
SIU School of Medicine Giveaway (Enos)
Student of the Week Luncheon for May Students (Laketown)
Honors Assembly / May Day (Lee School)
Cheerleading clinic - incoming & current students. (Franklin)
Last Night Credit Recovery evening (Lawrence)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony
5th Grade Promotion Ceremony (Hazel Dell)
Honors Night/Fine Arts Night (Grant)
5th Grade Promotion Dinner & School-wide Fundraiser (Hazel Dell)
22
Pizza, Parents, and Picnic (Enos)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
MAP (EOY) Assessment Window Closes (Harvard Park Community)
Career Fair (Butler)
Scholastic BOGO Book Fair (Butler)
8th Grade Field Trip
Final Exams - History
5th Grade Celebration – 11:00 a.m. – Civil War Presentations (Lunch with Parents to follow) (Marsh)
Student of the Month (Fairview)
Student of the Month Celebration (Washington)
Volunteer end of the year training session (Harvard Park Community)
Movie Day @ LMS (Lincoln)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
Early Dismissal - 2:30pm (Butler)
Cheerleading clinic - incoming & current students. (Franklin)
23
Iles Musical (Iles)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
SSHS Staff Retirement Party (Southeast)
JMS Honors' Night
Scholastic BOGO Book Fair (Butler)
Final Exams - Science & 8th Grade History
FMS Only Open Gym for BB (Franklin)
Free Fresh Produce (Matheny-Withrow)
Spring Fling (Wilcox)
Cheer Clinic (Grant)
Rose Ceremony (Lanphier)
6th & 7th Grade Honors' Night
24
Sock Hop Day (During school hours) (ELC)
7th grade Field Trip (Washington)
Final Exams - Literature & Writing
Locker Clean Out
BBSS Referral Free Carnival (McClernand)
K Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
5th Grade Promotion (Lee School)
Volunteer Appreciation (Fairview)
5th AVID Transition Day (Harvard Park Community)
Super Celebration (Lanphier)
Spring Music Program (Lee School)
Birthday Club Party (McClernand)
25
26
27
No School - Memorial Day (Harvard Park Community)
No School- Memorial Day (Lindsay)
No School- Memorial Day (Matheny-Withrow)
No School - Memorial Day (Ball Charter)
28
Report Cards go home today (Laketown)
Sport's Day (Lindsay)
Report Card Grades due today (Grant)
Field Day (Enos)
Final Exams - Math
5th Gr. Family Event (Laketown)
Cheer Clinic (Grant)
29
Fun Fest (Iles)
School Wide Field Trip (Southern View)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Final Exams (Southeast)
Locker Clean Out (Southeast)
Final Exams - Electives
Student Council Meeting (Ball Charter)
6th Grade End of the Year Field Trip (Washington)
2:00 Dismissal (Enos)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
Cheer Clinic (Grant)
Cheerleading Tryouts (Grant)
30
5th Grade Graduation (Dubois Family)
Messy Play Day (During school hours) (ELC)
8th Grade Carnival (Washington)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Final Exams (Southeast)
Final Exams - Make Ups
Student of the Month Breakfast (Lincoln)
5th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Graham)
Spirit Night (Graham)
31
Sports Day (Fairview)
Whole School Sports Day *Tentative due to emergency days (Marsh)
Sport's Day (Raindate) (Lindsay)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Final Exams (Southeast)
Final Exams - Make Ups
Locker Clean Out
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Lincoln)
Moving Up Ceremony (8th grade) (Washington)
Fifth Grade Field Trip (Butler)
Field Day (Students & Staff Only) (Hazel Dell)
Moving Up Ceremony for 8th graders (Grant)
Hazel Dell Family Day: Music & Awards Program, Family Picnic (Hazel Dell)
Teacher - Staff Appreciation Luncheon (Southeast)
K-4 End of Year Awards Ceremony (McClernand)
End of the Year Awards Ceremony (Graham)
Honor’s Program (Washington)
LMS Goodbye Dance (Lincoln)
MOVING UP CEREMONY (Franklin)
LEC Graduation (Lawrence)
5th Grade Celebration (McClernand)