Springfield Public Schools - Home

IN Session Showchoir

Login
 
101 South Lewis Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3100
 
IN Session Showchoir Competition Season History

2010-2011

Director: Kathy Elmore

Choreographer: Steven Robinson

Competitions                                                                     Results

Danville Midwest Classic                                              No Placement

Springfield-Southeast Sound Explosion                      Made Finals; 5th Runner-Up

Quincy Showcase of Excellence                                  Made Finals; 3rd Runner-up

 

2011-2012

Director: Lacey Harrison

Choreographer: Steven Robinson

Competitions                                                                          Results

Fort Madison, IA Stars In the Spotlight                             No Placement

Quincy Showcase of Excellence                                       No Placement

Watseka Showchoir Invitational                                        No Placement

 

2012-2013

Director: Steven L. Robinson

Choreographer: Steven L. Robinson

Competitions                                                                           Results

Danville Midwest Classic                                                        No Placement

Springfield-Southeast Sound Explosion                          1st Place(Tier II); Made Finals; 4th Runner-Up

Quincy Showcase of Excellence                                             No Placement

Glenwood The Event                                                        Grand Champions (Tier II)

 

2013-2014

Director: Steven L. Robinson

Choreographer: Steven L. Robinson

Competitions                                                                           Results

Mt. Zion Midwest                                                                   2nd Runner-Up  (Tier II)

Springfield-Southeast Sound Explosion             2nd RU; Oustanding Soloist; People Choice Award 

O'Fallon O'Town Showdown                                                     No Placement

El-Paso-Gridley                                                                       6th Place (Tier I)

Glenwoo The Event                                          Grand Champion (Tier II), Oustanding Soloist (Bri Gude)

 

2014-2015

Director: Steven L. Robinson

Choreographer: Steven L. Robinson; Meghan Ramirez 

Competitions                                                                           Results

O'Fallon O'Town Showdown                                               No Placement

Decatur Elite Energy Experience                                     Made Finals; 5th Runner-Up

Glenwoon The Event                                                   Grand Champion (Tier II); Best Soloist (Bri Gude)

Springfield -Southeast Sound Explosion                              Made Finals; 5th Runner-Up

McKendree Midwest Nationals                         3rd Place (Tier I); Made Finals; 3rd Runner-Up

 

2015-2016

Director: Steven L. Robinson

Choreographer: Steven L. Robinson, Emma Howe

Competitions                                                                           Results

Danville Midwest ClassicGrand Champions (Tier II); Best Vocals, Best Combo, Best Crew, Best soloist

Naperville North Clash of Sequins                               2nd Place; Best Combo, Best Soloist

O'Fallon O'Town Showdown                                        Made Finals; 2nd Place, Best Soloist

Glenwood The Event                                                  3rd Runner-Up (Tier II); Best Combo; Best Soloist

Herscher Swing & Sing     Grand Champions (Tier II), Best combo (Tier II); Finals: 4th RU; Best Soloist

McKendree Midwest Nationals      2nd Place (Tier II), Best Vocals, Best Combo (Tier II), Finals 3rd RU

 

2016-2017

Director: Steven L. Robinson

Choreographer: Steven L. Robinson, Kassie Thomas & Bobby Picker

Competitions                                                                           Results

Danville Midwest Classic                                                     No Placement

Troy Buchanan                                                                 2nd Runner-Up (Tier II)

Naperville North Clash of Sequins                               2nd Runner-Up (Tier II); Best Choreography

Ft. Madison Stars In the Spotlight                              3rd Place (Tier I); Made Finals 5th Runner-Up

 

2017-2018

Director: Steven L Robinson

Choreographer: Steven L. Robinson, Emma Howe

Competitions                                                                           Results

Mt Zion Midwest                                                              3rd Place (Tier II); Best Performer DJ Simmons

Danville Midwest Classic                                         6th Runner-up (Tier II) Best Performer DJ Simmons

Naperville North Clash of Sequins                           2nd Place (Tier II); Best Performer Emma Bachman

Chatham The Event                                                 4th Place (Tier II); Best Combo

Quincy Showcase Of Excellence                          1st Place (Novice); Best Showchoir in IL; Gold Award

 

2018-2019

Director: Steven L Robinson        Band Director: Joshua Peters 

Choreographer: Steven L. Robinson

Competitions                                                                           Results

Danville Midwest Classic                     4th Runner-up (Tier II) Best combo; Best Female Soloist Ellen Tuttle 

Keokuk Power City Classic Invitational    1st Place (Class 3A); Finals 5th Runner-up 

Naperville North Clash of Sequins                    2nd Runner-up (Tier II); Best Performer Brennan Boyer

Sullivan Singers Invitational                                2nd Runner-up (Tier II)

Watseka Invitational.                                      1st Place (Class A); Finals Grand Champion (Class A); Best Combo; Best Choreography; Best Vocal Sound; Best Performer Garrison Taylor