Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
February 2016

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Pasta for Pennies starts (Fairview)
Start Snowball Reading Race (McClernand)
Girls' Volleyball @ Williamsville-6:00 (Franklin)
NO ART CLUB TODAY! (Jefferson)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
Student of the Month 11:30-12:00 (Fairview)
Girl Scouts Series Program- 5th Grade girls (Fairview)
Band Tutoring (Jefferson)
Science Club (Jefferson)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
PBIS Universal Meeting (Grant)
PTA meeting (Lee School)
PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Board of Education Meeting
2
IMSA (Iles)
Lee/Fox Field Trip (Harvard Park Community)
Coffee with the Principal (Lee School)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
Brain Boosters (Jefferson)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Jefferson)
Kindergarten & 1st Grade Parent Support Workshop Follow-Up Meeting 6:00 -7:00 p.m. - Title I (Dubois Family)
8th Grade Boys Basketball Regionals (Grant)
3
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
Papa Johns Fundraiser for Ridgely PTA (Ridgely)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Girls' Volleyball @ Glenwood-5:30 (Franklin)
ILT (Lanphier)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
Exploring Careers Through Sewing (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (3-5) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
FACE (Harvard Park Community)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
PTO Meeting (ELC)
7th Boys Basketball Sectionals (Grant)
4
Library Week A (Ridgely)
8th Boys' Basketball Regional-TBA (Franklin)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Mystery Math with Dad (Butler)
Activity Pictures (Lincoln)
Quarter 2 Honor Roll Breakfast (Washington)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Looking Glass Presentation (Jefferson)
Brain Boosters (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Jefferson)
2:30-3:15 Students of Month to Fulgenzi's (Ridgely)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
Title I Math Night (Fairview)
8th Grade Boys Regional Championship Game (Grant)
PTO (Marsh)
Sandburg PTC (parents, teachers, and community) meeting (Sandburg)
PTO Meeting (Lindsay)
5
Intramural Basketball, 6-8 PM (Iles)
Family Fun Friday @ ELC (ELC)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
NAEP Testing - 8th Grade (random state selection - 30 students) (Lincoln)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
Blood Drive (Lawrence)
7th Grade Land Expo (Lincoln)
Exploring Careers Through Sewing/Tailoring (Lawrence)
Beta Club (Jefferson)
Valentine's Dance (Jefferson)
Valentine Dance (Grant)
6
Intramural Basketball, 8:30-11:30 AM (Iles)
Girls' Volleyball (H)-8:00 (Franklin)
Papa John's Pizza Night (Grant)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
Basketball Games (Team Pics) (Butler)
7
8
Drama Club Fundraiser Week (Dubois Family)
Girls Scout Series Program- 3rd Grade (Fairview)
Chinese New Year - Year of the Monkey - begins (Iles)
Friendship Week Begins (Laketown)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
Lifetouch to take Sports/Club Pictures for Yearbook (Ball Charter)
9:10-11:40 5th to UIS (Ridgely)
4th Grade & Mrs. Fry Field Trip (Graham)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
Boys to Men Mentoring (Grant)
11:45-2:00 4th to UIS (Ridgely)
Band Tutoring (Jefferson)
Science Club (Jefferson)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
FACE Meeting (McClernand)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
9
Drama Club Fundraiser Week (Dubois Family)
Iles Chinese New Year Celebration - 5:30-8:00 (Iles)
Girls' Volleyball (H)-3:30 (Franklin)
Exploring Careers Through Food Service (Lawrence)
Brain Boosters (Jefferson)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Away Meet (Jefferson)
4:00-5:30 PTA/FACE (Ridgely)
PTO (Lanphier)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
10
60 minute early dismissal for students
Drama Club Fundraiser Week (Dubois Family)
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
WEB Classroom (Grant)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (1&2) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
FACE Team Meeting (Matheny-Withrow)
FACE/PTO (Grant)
FACE Meeting (Jefferson)
8th Grade Boys Basketball Sectional Championship (Grant)
11
Drama Club Fundraiser Week (Dubois Family)
LIFT EVERY VOICE THE BLACK EXPERIENCE IN THE HEARTLAND (Lincoln)
Fundraiser: Snow Cones $1 (Ridgely)
Library Week B (Ridgely)
Lincoln Land Community College, 1st Floor Table (Lawrence)
1:15-1:45 Kiwanis Terrific Kids (Ridgely)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
HAZEL DELL PTC MEETING (Hazel Dell)
Book Fair Night (Marsh)
Middle School Preview Night
6th Grade Preview Night (Jefferson)
Father's Formal (Hazel Dell)
LMS Preview Night (Lincoln)
6th grade preview night (Grant)
12
Drama Club Fundraiser Week (Dubois Family)
Intramural Basketball, 6-8 PM (Iles)
LIFT EVERY VOICE: THE BLACK EXPERIENCE IN THE HEARTLAND (Lincoln)
Ball Charter - No School - Parent/Teacher Conferences (Ball Charter)
Donuts with Dad (Jefferson)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
FACE Lunch Meeting (Washington)
Exploring Careers Through Sewing/Tailoring and Food Service (Lawrence)
Mid Year Awards K-5 (McClernand)
Valentine's Day Room Parties (Laketown)
2:45 Valentine Parties (Ridgely)
Sound Explosion (Southeast)
Parent Run Basketball 4th&5th Grade (Lindsay)
LMS Friendship Dance @ Ball Charter (Lincoln)
LMS/BC Friendship Dance (Ball Charter)
13
Intramural Basketball, 8:30-11:30 AM (Iles)
Girls' Volleyball @ Jacksonville H.S.-TBA (Franklin)
Parent Run Basketball K-3rd (Lindsay)
Sound Explosion (Southeast)
Basketball Games (Butler)
6th Girls Volleyball (Grant)
14
15
No school- President's Day
No school- President's Day (Fairview)
No School - President's Day (Graham)
Ball Charter - No School - Presidents Day (Ball Charter)
NO SCHOOL - President's Day (Lee School)
No School-Presidents' Day (Ridgely)
NO SCHOOL: Presidents' Day (Lawrence)
Presidents Day-No School (Matheny-Withrow)
16
FACE Meeting **Special time** 5:30 - 6:30 - PTO & FACE Family Compact Meeting (Dubois Family)
IMSA (Iles)
Girls' Volleyball @ Taylorville-6:00 (Franklin)
Brain Boosters (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Home Meet (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl (Grant)
Ball Charter PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
Board of Education Meeting
17
60 minute early dismissal for students
Box Top Collection Day (Dubois Family)
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
ILT (Lanphier)
Feb Student of the Month (Lincoln)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
10:00 IECU Grant Presentation to 2P (Ridgely)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
Exploring Careers Through Food Service (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (3-5) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
BINGO Night (Franklin)
18
Middle School Skating Party, 6-8 PM (Iles)
Fundraiser: Snow Cones $1 (Ridgely)
Library Week A (Ridgely)
Spring Picture Day (Graham)
Girls' Volleyball (H)-5:30 (Franklin)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
All City Band Field Trip (Jefferson)
PYTW Meeting (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Brain Boosters (Jefferson)
Scholastic Bowl Practice (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Jefferson)
6th Grade Volleyball Individual and Group Photos (Franklin)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
Scholastic Bowl (Grant)
CACC's Spring Open House (Springfield)
AVID Parent Information Night - Keys to Success (Butler)
PTO Meeting (Butler)
4/5 Grade Music Program (Marsh)
19
Spring Fundraiser Kick-Off Assemblies (PTO) (Dubois Family)
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Pasta for Pennies Ends (Fairview)
Intramural Basketball, 6-8 PM (Iles)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
Leadership Meeting (Lanphier)
Jazzy Dad's Breakfast (Graham)
Federation Bootcamp Graduation (Lawrence)
Exploring Careers Through Sewing/Tailoring and Food Service (Lawrence)
Life-savings Blood Drive (Grant)
Parent Run Basketball 4th&5th Grade (Lindsay)
February Blues Dance (Franklin)
"Red Out" BBKB vs. J'Ville Nat'l Heart Month- "Go Red for Women"" (Springfield)
20
Intramural Basketball, 8:30-11:30 AM (Iles)
6th Grade Girls' Volleyball @ FMS-9:30 (Franklin)
Parent Run Basketball K-3rd (Lindsay)
Basketball Games (Butler)
21
22
Girls Scout Series Program- 3rd Grade (Fairview)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
All City Choir Field Trip (Jefferson)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Band Tutoring (Jefferson)
Science Club (Jefferson)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
F.A.C.E. Meeting (Graham)
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
23
Mystery Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
Girls' Volleyball @ Ball Charter-4:30 (Franklin)
“Learn About Horticulture”, presented by Jennifer Fishburn (Lawrence)
Exploring Careers Through Food Service (Lawrence)
Brain Boosters (Jefferson)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Jefferson)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
LMS PTO Meeting (Lincoln)
Family Skate Night at Skateland South (Marsh)
PTO Meeting (Springfield)
24
60 minute early dismissal for students
Mystery Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PTO Meeting, 6-7 PM (Iles)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (1&2) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
25
Fundraiser: Snow Cones $1 (Ridgely)
Library Week B (Ridgely)
Vision Screenings-Gym (Ridgely)
Girls' Volleyball (H)-4:00 (Franklin)
PSAT 10 Test for Registered Students (Lanphier)
Black History Month Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
PSAT 10 (Springfield)
PPD (Lanphier)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Brain Boosters (Jefferson)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
Girls Volleyball (Grant)
Scholastic Bowl Away Meet (Jefferson)
Parent University Session #2 (ELC)
FMS Science Fair (Franklin)
26
Intramural Basketball, 6-8 PM (Iles)
Spring Portraits (Ridgely)
End of 2nd Grading Period (Graham)
Volunteer Luncheon (Harvard Park Community)
Black History Student Assembly (Laketown)
Parent Run Basketball 4th&5th Grade (Lindsay)
27
Intramural Basketball, 8:30-11:30 AM (Iles)
6th Grade Girls' Volleyball @ FMS-8:00 (Franklin)
7th Girls' Volleyball Regional-TBA (Franklin)
Girls Volleyball- 7th Grade (Grant)
LMS Pancake Breakfast (Lincoln)
Parent Run Basketball K-3rd (Lindsay)
Basketball Games - Last Day (Butler)
6th Girls Volleyball (Grant)
Sandburg Chili Supper (Sandburg)
Lindsay Silent Auction (Lindsay)
28
29
Dr. Seuss Week (Dubois Family)
Girls Scout Series Program- 3rd Grade (Fairview)
End Snowball Reading Race (McClernand)
7th Girls' Volleyball Regional-TBA (Franklin)
Jump Rope for Heart (Lee School)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Jefferson)
Federation Bootcamp (Lawrence)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Science Club (Jefferson)
Yearbook Staff Meeting (Jefferson)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
PBIS Universal Meeting (Grant)