Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
May 2016

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
May Mystery Numbers Month! (Ridgely)
Staff Appreciation Week at ELC (ELC)
2
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Scholastic Bowl Sectional (Franklin)
Track @ Glenwood H.S.-4:15 (Franklin)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
PARCC TESTING (Southern View)
TEACHER & STAFF APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP Chem exam (Springfield)
AP Studio Art Exam (Springfield)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
Boys To Men (Grant)
AP Psychology Exam (Lanphier)
Art Club (Jefferson)
Band Tutoring (Jefferson)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Board of Education Meeting
3
Yearbooks will go home (Dubois Family)
All Library Books Must Be Returned (Fairview)
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
May Mystery Numbers Begin! (Ridgely)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
3rd Grade PARCC Testing All Week (Marsh)
Miles of Smiles (Ridgely)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP Computer Science Exam (Lanphier)
AP Computer Science Exam (Springfield)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
AP Art Hist Exam (Springfield)
1:30-3:00 4th Gr. Telegraph Assembly (Ridgely)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Jefferson)
PBIS Universal Meeting (Grant)
Coed Track (Grant)
6:00-7:30 District FACE Camp at SHS (Ridgely)
Fine Arts Festival (Franklin)
4
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
ILT (Lanphier)
AP English Lit and Comp Exam (Lanphier)
AP Eng Lit Exam (Springfield)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
Ap Physics Exam (Springfield)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (3-5) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
FACE (Harvard Park Community)
Pleasant Plains reschedule (Franklin)
PTO Meeting (ELC)
5
All Library Books Must be Returned (Fairview)
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
Library Closed (DUE all books) (Ridgely)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP Calculus AB Exam (Lanphier)
AP Calc AB & BC (Springfield)
4th Grade - Science Field Trip (Dubois Family)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
9:15-3:00 4th Earth Day at Fairgrounds (Ridgely)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
2:30-3:15 Students of Month to Fulgenzi's (Ridgely)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
F.A.C.E. Meeting 3:15 Fairview Library (Fairview)
SPRING FLING (ELC)
5th Grade - Family QGIS Night - Click here for details! (Dubois Family)
Cinco de Mayo (Ball Charter)
AVID Spring Fling - 8th Grade ONLY (Jefferson)
Science Family Night (Matheny-Withrow)
PTO (Marsh)
Cooperative Education Banquet
PTO Meeting (Lindsay)
Sight & Sound (Grant)
6
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
Nurses Day (Ridgely)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
Morning with Mom event (Lee School)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
Breakfast with Mom (Lindsay)
Breakfast With Moms (Laketown)
AP U.S. History Exam (Lanphier)
AP German Lang & US Hist Exam (Springfield)
Mother's Breakfast (Graham)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
3rd Grade Field Trip to Lincoln Memorial Gardens (Laketown)
1st Grade Mother’s Day Tea – 1:30 p.m. (Dubois Family)
LMS BETA Meeting: Living Literature and Tower of Power Practice (Lincoln)
7
Track (H)-8:00 (Franklin)
Jennifer Toney SC Workshop (Franklin)
Coed Track (Grant)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
Carnival for Kids!!!!! (Hazel Dell)
Arty Party (Hazel Dell)
8
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
9
Farnsworth Testing (Butler)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
AP Biology Exam (Lanphier)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Student of the Month 11:30-12:00 (Fairview)
AP Physics C: Mechanics Exam (Lanphier)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
FACE Meeting (McClernand)
Lego Club (K-2) (Butler)
4:00-9:00 p.m. Noodles Fundraiser for Kindergarten Trip (Ridgely)
F.A.C.E. Meeting (Graham)
PTA meeting (Lee School)
Southern View Kindergarten, 1st & 2nd Grade Spring Sing (Southern View)
Fine Arts Extravaganza (Lincoln)
SC Mandatory Parent Mtg. (Franklin)
10
Farnsworth Testing (Butler)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP U.S. Govt & Politics Exam (Lanphier)
AP US Gov. Exam (Springfield)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
IMSA (Jefferson)
SC Auditions '16-'17 (Franklin)
Girls on the Run Field Trip (Washington)
4:00-5:30 PTA/FACE (Ridgely)
Track (H) 4:00 (Franklin)
Family Picnic Event – 5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Title I Event (Dubois Family)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
Spring Band Concert (Southeast)
11
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Papa John's Night (Harvard Park Community)
Farnsworth Testing (Butler)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP English Language and Composition Exam (Lanphier)
5th Grade: Birds of Prey Field Trip (Matheny-Withrow)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (1&2) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
FACE Team Meeting (Matheny-Withrow)
FACE/PTO (Grant)
12
Library Closed (Ridgely)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP Statistics Exam (Lanphier)
AP Statistics Exam (Springfield)
1:15-1:45 Kiwanis Terrific Kids (Ridgely)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
SC Auditions '16-'17 (Franklin)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
HAZEL DELL PTC MEETING (Hazel Dell)
Mother's Masquerade Ball (Hazel Dell)
Spring Musical (Grades 1&2) (Butler)
WMS Choir Concert (Washington)
Sandburg PTC (parents, teachers, and community) meeting (Sandburg)
Muffins with Mom (Jefferson)
13
PARCC Ends (Harvard Park Community)
Miles of Smiles (Fairview)
PARCC Closes (Fairview)
Volunteer Luncheon (Graham)
Yearbooks will be distributed (Washington)
PARCC Testing Window Closes (Lanphier)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
Miller Petting Zoo & Trackless Train (ELC)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
Breakfast with Dad (Lindsay)
AP Human Geography Exam (Lanphier)
Leadership Meeting (Lanphier)
AP Human Geo. Exam (Springfield)
10:15-2:30 4th Gr. Trip to Lincoln's Tomb & Old State Capitol (Ridgely)
Student of the Month (Washington)
Graduation (Lee School)
Wizard of Oz (Dubois Family)
Trivia Night (Butler)
14
Track - Sectional TBA (Franklin)
Coed Track Sectionals (Grant)
Girls On The Run 5k (Butler)
Wizard of Oz (Dubois Family)
Prom (Lanphier)
15
16
Book Swap Begins (Matheny-Withrow)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Board of Education Meeting
17
4th Grade Field Trip (Fairview)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
Band Concert (Lanphier)
Volunteer Luncheon – 11:00 – 12:30 p.m. (Dubois Family)
Boys and Girls Club Program - End of Year Event (Dubois Family)
5:30 B & G Club End of Year Dinner (Ridgely)
Ball Charter PTO Meeting (Ball Charter)
Fine Arts Night (Washington)
Honors Night (Lincoln)
Senior Recognition (Southeast)
18
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
Read 5! (Dubois Family)
Papa John's Pizza Night Fundraiser for Laketown (Laketown)
ILT (Lanphier)
5th Trip to Cahokia Mounds and City Museum in St. Louis (Ridgely)
May Student of the Month (Lincoln)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
All School Registration (Graham)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (3-5) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30 Dismissal (Ridgely)
Last Day for Boys & Girls Club (Ridgely)
Family Picnic (Harvard Park Community)
19
Read 5! (Dubois Family)
Last Day of Boys and Girls Club (Fairview)
Library Closed: All books DUE (Ridgely)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
All Day PBIS Mid-May Reward (Bounce House) (Ridgely)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
PPD (Lanphier)
SOM Breakfast (Harvard Park Community)
11:30 4W to Lincoln Park for Pen Pal Event (Ridgely)
Lunch on the Lawn (Ridgely)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Spring Musical for Grades K, 1, 2, and Ms. Smith's Class (Laketown)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
Boys & Girls Club Last Day (Ridgely)
5:00-7:00 Ice Cream Social (Ridgely)
PTO Meeting (Butler)
Last Day of Boys and Girls Club After School Program (Dubois Family)
Senior Recognition Assembly (Lanphier)
WMS Band Concert (Washington)
7:00-7:30 K-2 Musical (Ridgely)
20
5th Grade Field Trip (Harvard Park Community)
Read 5! (Dubois Family)
Track - State-TBA (Franklin)
Kindergarten Field Trip (Harvard Park Community)
Spring Band Concert (Lincoln)
BIG TRUCK DAY (ELC)
Coed Track - State (Grant)
9:00-5:30 Kindergarten trip to St. Louis Zoo (Ridgely)
FACE Luncheon (Washington)
Spring Music Program (Lee School)
Summer Reading Kick Off (Matheny-Withrow)
Spring Carnival (Grant)
8th Grade Dance (Jefferson)
21
Track -State - TBA (Franklin)
Coed Track - State (Grant)
22
23
Read 5 Book Selection (Fairview)
8th Grade Field Trip (Jefferson)
IMSA Field Trip (Jefferson)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Lego Club (3-5) (Butler)
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
Senior Recognition Night (Springfield)
24
EOY Referral-Free (entire year) (Harvard Park Community)
3rd Grade Field Trip and Cathers-Quandahl (Fairview)
Read 5 Book Selection (Fairview)
K-2/3-5 Schoolwide Academic Celebrations (Matheny-Withrow)
5th Grade Field Trip - Lincoln Library (Dubois Family)
Parent University Session #3 (ELC)
Honors Night (Grant)
25
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
Read 5 Book Selection (Fairview)
Community Connection Luncheon (McClernand)
Announce June Birthdays (Ridgely)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Honors Assembly (1-4) (Harvard Park Community)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
1:20-2:20 5th Autograph Party (Ridgely)
Musical-Grades 3-4-5 (Matheny-Withrow)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (1&2) (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Jefferson)
FMS Honors Night (Franklin)
26
2nd Grade Field Trip - Springfield Zoo (Fairview)
5th Grade Field Trip (Fairview)
Six Flags Trip- 8th Grade (Lincoln)
Announce July Birthdays (Ridgely)
Library Closed. Books DUE (Ridgely)
All School Sport's Day (Laketown)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Kindergarten Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
5th Grade Graduation Celebration – 1:00 p.m. (Dubois Family)
Sports Day (Lindsay)
WMS Band Concert (Fairview)
End of Year Awards K-4 (McClernand)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
K-1-2 Musical /Followed by Kindergarten Graduation (Matheny-Withrow)
2:30-3:15 Students of Month to Fulgenzi's (Ridgely)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
6th & 7th Grade Honor's Night (Jefferson)
5th Grade Promotion (Hazel Dell)
Honors Ceremony (Washington)
27
Elementary - End of 3rd Marking Period
3rd Q Ends (Harvard Park Community)
End of 3rd Grading Period – (Report Cards come home June 1) (Dubois Family)
Elementary - End of 3rd Marking Period (Fairview)
Sports Day (Fairview)
Announce August Birthdays (Ridgely)
End of 3rd Marking Period (Ridgely)
End of 3rd Marking Period (Lee School)
All School Field Trip To Bloomington Museum/Zoo (Matheny-Withrow)
8th grade trip (Grant)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
First day of Final Exams (Springfield)
Sports Day!! (Butler)
5th Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
Honors Assembly (Lee School)
5th Grade End of Year Celebration (McClernand)
Hazel Dell Music Program and Family Picnic (Hazel Dell)
All School Annual Family Picnic (Laketown)
1:00-3:15 5th Bodys Systems Sidewalk Chalk Tour for K-4 (Ridgely)
May Day (Lee School)
End of the Year Dance (Franklin)
28
29
30
No School-Memorial Day
No School - Memorial Day (Harvard Park Community)
No School-Memorial Day (Fairview)
No School - Memorial Day (Graham)
Ball Charter - No School - Memorial Day (Ball Charter)
NO SCHOOL - Memorial Day (Lee School)
No School-Memorial Day (Ridgely)
Memorial Day: No School (Matheny-Withrow)
Boys To Men (Grant)
31
Middle and High School – End of 4th Quarter
Mystery Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
Highway to Health Day (Jefferson)
Moving Up Ceremony (Lincoln)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Student of the Month 11:30-12:00 (Fairview)
Make Up Sports Day (Lindsay)
Moving Up for 8th graders (Grant)
2:00 Talent Show (Ridgely)
3:30-5:00 PTA/FACE (Ridgely)
8th Grade Dance (Washington)
Goodbye Dance (Lincoln)