Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
May 2012

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
NO Track Practice (Jefferson)
5th Gr. Old State Capitol Reenactment (Iles)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
Starter Strings Practice (Harvard Park Community)
FACE Meeting (Ridgely)
Wanless F.A.C.E. Meeting (Wanless)
Spring Musical at Laketown School (Laketown)
ELC PTO Mtg. (ELC)
Fine Arts Festival/Book Fair (Franklin)
PTO Board Meeting (Lindsay)
2
Career Day (Jefferson)
Track Practice Canceled! (Jefferson)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
4th Grade Field Trip - Earth Stewardship Day (Marsh)
P.A.T. Learning Together (ELC)
Papa John's Fundraiser Day (Lee)
Teaching & Learning (Lindsay)
Teen Parent Program (Lawrence)
RIF for Gr. 3-5 (Ridgely)
Homeroom (Southeast)
Starter Strings Practice (Harvard Park Community)
Green Team (Lindsay)
Yellow Team (Lindsay)
SpICE (Computer Tech)
Basketball (Black Hawk)
P.A.T. Evening Learning Together (ELC)
3
7th Grade Trip (Lincoln)
History Fair Expo (Lincoln)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
Book Fair (Washington)
ELC Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Hip Hop Dance Tour (Jefferson)
SEWING with Mrs. Defend (Lawrence)
PTO Meeting (Butler)
Kiwanis Terrific Kids Awards (Ridgely)
Students of Month to Fulgenzi's (Ridgely)
PTC - 7:00 (Sandburg)
Track (Franklin)
Ice Cream Social (Black Hawk)
Cinco de Mayo (Ball Charter)
F.A.C.E. and P.T.C. Meeting (Laketown)
Iles Vocal Music Program (Iles)
PTO Meeting (Marsh)
General PTO Meeting (Lindsay)
63rd Annual Coop Banquet
Spring Choir Concert (Washington)
Play Day for Dads (Marsh)
4
Hip Hop End of the Year Trip (Jefferson)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
Book Fair (Washington)
Breakfast with Mom (Lindsay)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee)
Spring Musical (Lee)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
Book Fair and Art Show (Wanless)
Spring Play (Springfield)
5
Falcon Track Invite (Franklin)
SAT Test (Springfield)
HP Starter Strings Program (Harvard Park Community)
1:30 Starter Strings Concert at UIS (Ridgely)
Spring Play (Springfield)
6
Spring Play (Springfield)
7
Teacher Appreciation Week (Iles)
Report Card System Opens (Lindsay)
PBIS Universal 2:40 (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Springfield)
AP Chemistry Testing (Southeast)
Science Show (Harvard Park Community)
Scholastic Book Sale (Lee)
AP Psychology Testing (Southeast)
Teacher Appreciation Week Begins (Butler)
Teacher Appreciation Week - 7th - 11th (Sandburg)
Talent Show Auditions (Harvard Park Community)
Lee School PTC Meeting (Lee)
Regular Board Meeting
8
Teacher Appreciation Week (Iles)
Book Fair (Washington)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Springfield)
AP Computer Science Testing (Southeast)
FACE Meeting (Lee)
NationalCharter School Week (Ball Charter)
ACT make up day (SLA)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Harvard Park Community)
Scholastic Book Sale (Lee)
RIF Handout - Third thru Fifth Grade (Marsh)
P.A.T. Learning Together (ELC)
2012/2013 School Year Registration (Graham)
AP Art History (Southeast)
Senior Cap and Gown Distribution (Southeast)
FACE Team Meeting (Harvard Park Community)
After School Volleyball (Pleasant Hill)
Track (Franklin)
PTA (Ridgely)
5th Grade Science Fair (Lindsay)
PTO Meeting (Wilcox)
PTA Meeting (Capital Academy)
Spring Band Concert (Washington)
9
Jaguar Reading Award Drawing (Jefferson)
School Nurse Appreciation Day (Iles)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Iles)
National School Nurse Day (Marsh)
National School Nurse Day (Pleasant Hill)
Finals- Electives (Grant)
Book Fair (Washington)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Springfield)
AP Calculus Testing (Southeast)
PSAE make up day (SLA)
7th Grade IMSA Field Trip (Capital Academy)
Scholastic Book Sale (Lee)
P.A.T. Learning Together (ELC)
Teacher Appreciation Luncheon (Marsh)
Rotary Mentors End of the Year Lunch (Marsh)
Teen Parent Program (Lawrence)
Iles Third Grade Vocal Music Program (Iles)
Ms. Tennant's Musical Performance (Pleasant Hill)
Technology Facilitator Meeting (Computer Tech)
P.A.T. Evening Learning Together (ELC)
10
Last Day of 21st Century (Harvard Park Community)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Iles)
Miles of Smiles Dental Group Visit (Laketown)
Finals- Electives & Science (Grant)
Book Fair (Washington)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Springfield)
Adams Wildlife Family Event (Pleasant Hill)
AP Literature and Composition (Southeast)
SEWING with Mrs. Defend (Lawrence)
Senior Decision Day (Southeast)
ELC Spring Fling (ELC)
Family Picnic (Harvard Park Community)
Family Health Night (Wanless)
Family Health Fair (Grant)
Grades 3-4-5: Ice cream Social/Musical (Butler)
K- Night (Ball Charter)
JMS Talent Show (Jefferson)
11
Teacher Appreciation Week (Iles)
Laketown "Take Your Parent to School Day" (Laketown)
Finals- History (Grant)
Student of Month Lunch (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Springfield)
Mom's Breakfast (Fairview)
Breakfast with Dad (Lindsay)
Ball Charter Pastries with Parents (Ball Charter)
AP History Testing (Southeast)
Kindergarten Field Trip - Children's Museum (Marsh)
2nd Grade Field Trip - James Park (Marsh)
Student of the Month (Lee)
First Grade Presentations (Marsh)
Market Day - 4:30 (Sandburg)
8th Grade Dance (Jefferson)
12
Track Sectional (Franklin)
PROM (Southeast)
LHS Prom (SLA)
SEHS Prom (SLA)
13
14
Scholastic Book Fair (Harvard Park Community)
Data Days (Marsh)
Finals- Language Arts/Literature (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
AP Biology Testing (Southeast)
Honors Assembly K-2 (Harvard Park Community)
Honors Assembly 3-5 (Harvard Park Community)
Instructional Leadership Team (Lindsay)
Finance Committee Meeting - CANCELLED
Honors Night @ Hoogland Center for the Arts (Lincoln)
Spartan Club Meeting (Southeast)
Moving Up Ceremony (Lincoln)
15
Scholastic Book Fair (Harvard Park Community)
Data Days (Marsh)
Finals- Math (Grant)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
AP Government and Politics Testing (Southeast)
Laketown Volunteer Appreciation Breakfast (Laketown)
P.A.T. Learning Together (ELC)
Pre-K Circus (Harvard Park Community)
Fine Arts Night (Jefferson)
PTO Monthly Meeting (Lanphier)
Stakeholder Meeting & PTFB Board Meeting (Ball Charter)
Spring Band Concert (Iles)
Honors Night (Franklin)
16
Scholastic Book Fair (Harvard Park Community)
Semester Exams (Jefferson)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
Parent Appreciation Breakfast (Marsh)
Iles Fun Fest (Iles)
P.A.T. Learning Together (ELC)
Real Men Read - Trip to Bunn-O-Matic (Lincoln)
Ms. Heimlich's 5th Grade Graduation (Marsh)
Ms. Hubbs Class Picnic (Marsh)
Teen Parent Program (Lawrence)
Principal Professional Development (Lindsay)
Read 5 Book Distribution (Marsh)
Camp Cilca- 6th Grade (Grant)
Homeroom (Southeast)
Yellow Team (Lindsay)
Face & Booster (Grant)
17
Scholastic Book Fair (Harvard Park Community)
F.A.C.E. Meeting (Jefferson)
Semester Exams (Jefferson)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
5th Grade Trip to Six Flags (Laketown)
5th Grade Class Trip (Marsh)
ELC Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Iles Fun Fest Rain Date (Iles)
Mrs. George's Class Presentations (Marsh)
SEWING with Mrs. Defend (Lawrence)
PTC - 7:00 (Sandburg)
Camp Cilca- 6th Grade (Grant)
Ice Cream Social, Alumni and K-2 Musical (Ridgely)
F.A.C.E./PTO Meeting (Washington)
Senior Recognition Assembly (Southeast)
Senior Recognition Night (Springfield)
18
Scholastic Book Fair (Harvard Park Community)
8th Grade End of the Year Trip (Jefferson)
Semester Exams (Jefferson)
Sport's Day & All School Picnic (Laketown)
6th Grade Trip (Lincoln)
ELC Big Truck Day (ELC)
5th Grade Fieldtrip (Lindsay)
Data Days (Lindsay)
Track State (Franklin)
AP Testing (Lanphier)
End of Year Celebration (SLA)
8th Grade Field Trip (Grant)
Volunteer Breakfast (Pleasant Hill)
AP Human Geography Testing (Southeast)
Sports Day (Butler)
Kindergarten Field Trip - Cozy Creek Farm (Marsh)
5th Grade Family Event (Marsh)
DePriest Puppet Show (Pleasant Hill)
Sandburg Family Picnic (over student lunch hour) (Sandburg)
Track and Field Day - 1:00 (Sandburg)
Camp Cilca- 6th Grade (Grant)
May birthday celebrations (Marsh)
Last Dance (Franklin)
19
Last Day for Market Day Internet Orders (Lindsay)
Track State (Franklin)
GED Test Date (Lawrence)
Prom (Springfield)
SHS Prom (SLA)
After Prom (Springfield)
20
21
6th & 7th Grade End of the Year Trip (Jefferson)
Sports Day (Marsh)
Data Days (Lindsay)
Finals (SLA)
Dress to Impress / Field Day (Capital Academy)
5th Grade Recognition (Harvard Park Community)
Honor Roll Party (Grant)
Illini Caravan Assembly (Capital Academy)
Report Card System Closes 11:59 pm (Lindsay)
Kindergarten Graduation (Wanless)
Iles PTO Meeting & Elections (Iles)
PTC (Franklin)
Regular Board Meeting
Harlem Renaissance @ SHS (Lincoln)
22
60 minute early dismissal for students
5th Grade Field Trip (Harvard Park Community)
2:00 DISMISSAL (Iles)
No early dismissal for Ball Charter (Ball Charter)
Perfect Attendance Cookout (Grant)
Finals (Springfield)
Finals (SLA)
Moving Up Ceremony ~ 8th Grade Only (Jefferson)
7th Grade ISU Campus Visit (Capital Academy)
Sports Day (Pleasant Hill)
Kindergarten Awards Assembly - 9:30 (Sandburg)
ELC Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon (ELC)
Read 5 and Beyond Assembly (Pleasant Hill)
2:00 Dismissal (Harvard Park Community)
2:30 Dismissal (Butler)
Sports Day Rain Day (Marsh)
PTA/FACE Meeting (Ridgely)
PTO Meeting (Lincoln)
Jazz Night (Springfield)
Honors' Night (Jefferson)
23
60 minute early dismissal for students
2:00 DISMISSAL (Iles)
8th Grade Trip (Lincoln)
No early dismissal for Ball Charter (Ball Charter)
Finals (Springfield)
Finals (SLA)
Staff Breakfast (Marsh)
Showstoppers (Marsh)
Washington Park Field Trip- Allender/Heimlich (Marsh)
Grades 3, 4, 5 Awards Assembly (Sandburg)
PTA Cook-Out (Capital Academy)
Grades 1, 2 Awards Assembly (Sandburg)
Teen Parent Program (Lawrence)
PBIS Celebration Party (Butler)
PBIS End of the Year Celebration (Marsh)
Second Semester Honors Assembly (Capital Academy)
May Good Citizen (Pleasant Hill)
2:00 Dismissal (Harvard Park Community)
2:30 Dismissal (Butler)
Honors NIght (Grant)
Student of the Month Lunch (Pleasant Hill)
24
Yearbook Signing Party (Lincoln)
60 minute early dismissal for students
2:00 DISMISSAL (Iles)
Last Day for Classes at ELC (ELC)
No early dismissal for Ball Charter (Ball Charter)
Finals (Springfield)
Finals (SLA)
Moving up Ceremony (Grant)
6th Grade ISU Campus Visit (Capital Academy)
Moving Up Ceremony (Franklin)
Talent Show (Harvard Park Community)
Kentucky Fried Chicken Lunch Fundraiser (Lee)
Awards Ceremony (Wanless)
SEWING with Mrs. Defend (Lawrence)
5th Grade Graduation Ceremony (Laketown)
2:00 Dismissal (Harvard Park Community)
2:30 Dismissal (Butler)
Kiwanis Terrific Kids (Ridgely)
Students of Month to Fulzenzi's (Ridgely)
Market Day (Lindsay)
Goodbye Dance (Lincoln)
25
Last Day of School-90 minutes in duration
10:00 DISMISSAL (Iles)
Talent Show (Lincoln)
No early dismissal for Ball Charter (Ball Charter)
LAST DAY OF SCHOOL (Lawrence)
Six Flags Trip (SLA)
Last Day of Classes - Early Dismissal (Capital Academy)
Awards Assembly (Iles)
10:00 Dismissal - Last Day of School (Harvard Park Community)
Ball Charter Graduation (Ball Charter)
Last day of School (Butler)
26
GED Test Date (Lawrence)
27
28
Memorial Day (Harvard Park Community)
NO SCHOOL: Memorial Day (Lawrence)
Memorial Day-no school
No School-Memorial Day (Butler)
29
Emergency Day (Iles)
Stdent-Led Conference Day (Ball Charter)
Policy Committee Meeting
30
Emergency Day (Iles)
Finance Committee Meeting
31
Emergency Day (Iles)
Ball Charter Last Day of School - regular dismissal time (Ball Charter)