Springfield Public Schools - Home

Springfield Public Schools

Login
 
Jennifer Gill, Superintendent
1900 West Monroe Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3000
InformationProgramsSchoolsHuman ResourcesIntranet
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
May 2018

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Student of the Week Luncheon for Apr. Students (Laketown)
No Art Club Today! (Jefferson)
Student of the Month Breakfast (Jefferson)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
8th grade tutoring (Washington)
FACE Mtg (Fairview)
Spring Fling @ Rotary Park (Lindsay)
Family Fitness Night (Butler)
Fine Arts Night (Jefferson)
Show Choir Performance - Fine Arts Night (Jefferson)
Fine Arts Festival! (Franklin)
Harlem Renaissance (Lincoln)
2
60 Minute Early Dismissal
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
8th Grade Panoramic Picture (Rain Date is May 8) (Lincoln)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
Volunteer Luncheon (Harvard Park Community)
Volunteer Luncheon - Title I (Dubois Family)
Student of the Month (Fairview)
Athletic Signing Day (Lanphier)
ELC PTO Mtg. & 18-19 Officer Elections (ELC)
3
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Student of the Month (Apr) (Washington)
SE Softball and Tennis has been cancelled (Southeast)
Histroy Fair - State Expo (Lincoln)
Call In Day for Preschool Screening Appts. (ELC)
Faculty Collaboration (Lawrence)
PYTW Staff meeting (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
F.A.C.E. (Harvard Park Community)
Last day of homework club (Lee School)
FACE Meeting (Matheny-Withrow)
Cinco de Mayo (Ball Charter)
PTO Meeting (Lindsay)
4
Volunteer Luncheon (Enos)
BBBS Friday (Matheny-Withrow)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Laketown Spirit Day (Laketown)
Miller Petting Zoo & Trackless Train @ ELC (ELC)
8th grade field trip (Grant)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
Beta Club Field Trip (Franklin)
FACE meeting (Washington)
FMS Retirement Party (Franklin)
Breakfast & Book Fair with Mom/Significant Female 7:30-8:30 (Lindsay)
5
Falcon Invite (Franklin)
Trivia Night (Butler)
6
ELC Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (ELC)
7
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Perfect Attendance Party (McClernand)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Teacher Staff Appreciation Week (Iles)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Graham)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
Yoga Club (Washington)
F.A.C.E. meeting (Lee School)
Board of Education Meeting
8
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
FMS Track Meet cancelled (Franklin)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Teacher Staff Appreciation Week (Iles)
May Birthday Bunch (Harvard Park Community)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
8th grade tutoring (Washington)
FINE ARTS NIGHT IS TUESDAY(Elementary) & THURSDAY (Middle School) (Iles)
Enos Park Summer Clubs Registration (McClernand)
PTO (Lanphier)
PTO meeting (Dubois Family)
Sight and Sound (Grant)
Spring Concert (Lincoln)
9
60 Minute Early Dismissal
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Yearbooks go Home (Dubois Family)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Teacher Staff Appreciation Week (Iles)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Faculty HSCR Meeting (Lawrence)
Fishes & Loaves Tutoring (Lawrence)
JMS FACE Team Meeting (Jefferson)
FACE/PTO (Grant)
Spring Musical Grades 1 & 2 (Butler)
10
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
8th Grade AVID Night (Jefferson)
Jostens Deliver Cap & Gown (Lanphier)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Teacher Staff Appreciation Week (Iles)
Tech 2018 (Lincoln)
ELC Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Faculty Collaboration (Lawrence)
PYTW END OF YEAR EVENT (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
FINE ARTS NIGHT IS THURSDAY (Middle School) (Iles)
APTT #3 (Matheny-Withrow)
NHS/Avid Award Ceremony (Lanphier)
ELC Parent University #3 (ELC)
PTO Meeting (Marsh)
Cooperative Education Recognition Banquet
11
Memories With Moms (Enos)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Enos)
Fine Arts Week (Iles)
Teacher Staff Appreciation Week (Iles)
Laketown Spirit Day (Laketown)
First Grade Applications Due (Iles)
Breakfast with Moms (Laketown)
Mother's Day Breakfast (Graham)
Graduation (Lee School)
LMS BETA Club Trivia Night (Lincoln)
Breakfast & Book Fair with Dad/Significant Male 7:30-8:30 (Lindsay)
Play Day with Dad’s (Uncles, Grandpa’s, etc.) Rain Day May 18th (Marsh)
12
Track Sectional (Franklin)
13
14
Solar Energy Workshop - CANCELED! (Southeast)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
Yoga Club (Washington)
FACE meeting (McClernand)
LMS Honors Night (Lincoln)
15
Elementary – End of Third Grading Period
End of Third Grading Period (Dubois Family)
5th Grade End-of-Year Field trip (Marsh)
End of Third Grading Period (Lee School)
IMSA Field Trip (Jefferson)
June Birthday Bunch (Harvard Park Community)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
8th grade tutoring (Washington)
Cap and Gown Pictures (Southeast)
STAKEHOLDER MEETING - CLASS GROUPING FOR 2018-2019 (Ball Charter)
Iles PTO Meeting (Iles)
Honors Night (Grant)
Senior Recognition Ceremony (Southeast)
16
60 Minute Early Dismissal
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Volunteer Lunch (McClernand)
Yearbook Distribution (Southeast)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Registration Day (Graham)
Faculty GED Meeting (Lawrence)
Japan Festival (Fairview)
BETA New Member Applications Due (Lincoln)
Chick-fil-A Spirit Night 4p.m. to 7p.m. (Lindsay)
Family Wellness Picinic (Harvard Park Community)
Family Fitness Night - Title I (Dubois Family)
Honors Night (Franklin)
17
Steam Night (Dubois Family)
Battle of the Bands (Southeast)
Faculty Collaboration (Lawrence)
PYTW staff meeting (Lawrence)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
Archery Team Practice (Washington)
Reception to honor the 2018 Lanphier High School Hall of Fame Inductee, Richard L. Broch, Jr. (Lanphier)
Elementary Musicals (Iles)
Senior Recognition Ceremony (Lanphier)
PTO Meeting (Butler)
18
Award Ceremony (Enos)
Rain Date for Dad's Play Day (Marsh)
Battle of the Bands (Southeast)
Semester Final Exams -- Literature/Writing (Jefferson)
Laketown Spirit Day (Laketown)
ELC FAMILY FUN FRIDAY - BIG TRUCK DAY (ELC)
All School Field Trip to SkyZone (Matheny-Withrow)
5th Grade Promotion (Lee School)
8th Grade Dance (Jefferson)
End of Year Dance (Franklin)
19
20
21
Read 5 Assembly (Enos)
READ 5 Book Fair (Fairview)
LMS Spirit Week: Sponsored by 8th Grade (Lincoln)
Semester Final Exams -- Science & History (Jefferson)
Volunteer Breakfast (Iles)
Sport's Day (May 22 Rain Date) (Lindsay)
Grades K-2 End of the Year STAR BBSS Referral Free Celebration (Matheny-Withrow)
6th grade tutoring (Washington)
Yoga Club (Washington)
Jr. Glee Club Karaoke Party (Ball Charter)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Jefferson)
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Ball Charter)
Board of Education Meeting
22
Good Citizens (Fairview)
READ 5 Book Fair (Fairview)
Student of the Week Luncheon for May Students (Laketown)
LMS Spirit Week: Sponsored by 8th Grade (Lincoln)
Honors Assembly / May Day (Lee School)
Semester Final Exams -- Electives (Jefferson)
8th Grade Class Trip (Lincoln)
Yearbooks Distributed (Lanphier)
Grades 3-5 End of the Year STAR BBSS Referral Free Celebration (Matheny-Withrow)
July Birthday Bunch (Harvard Park Community)
Ambassador Leadership (8th graders) (Washington)
College Fair (Fairview)
7th grade tutoring (Washington)
8th grade tutoring (Washington)
WMS Baseball open gym (Washington)
6th & 7th Grade Honors' Night (Jefferson)
23
60 Minute Early Dismissal
Honors Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
60 minute Early Dismissal (Dubois Family)
Pizza, Picnic, and Parents (Enos)
LMS Spirit Week: Sponsored by 8th Grade (Lincoln)
5th Grade Celebration (Marsh)
PBIS Referral Free Carnival (McClernand)
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
Highway to Health (Jefferson)
Fun Fest (Iles)
Awards Celebration (Matheny-Withrow)
LMS 6th Grade Career Reception (Lincoln)
Spring Music Program (Lee School)
District 186 Parent Roundtable (Marsh)
24
Field Day (Enos)
8th Grade Fieldtrip (Jefferson)
LMS Spirit Week: Sponsored by 8th Grade (Lincoln)
Last Day of Boys and Girls Club (McClernand)
Sports/Field Day (McClernand)
Final Exams (Lanphier)
Finals (Springfield)
Finals - 2, 6 & 7 (Southeast)
Report Cards Distributed (Butler)
Semester Final Exams -- Math (Jefferson)
Sports Day (Matheny-Withrow)
Fun Fest Rain Date (Iles)
Student of the Month (Fairview)
5th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Dubois Family)
LMS Goodbye Dance (Lincoln)
25
Sports Day (Fairview)
Final Exams (Lanphier)
Finals (Springfield)
Finals - 3 & 5 (Southeast)
Semester Final Exams -- Make-Ups (Jefferson)
Laketown Spirit Day (Laketown)
6th Grade Class Trip (Lincoln)
7th Grade Class Trip (Lincoln)
End of 3rd Grading Period (Graham)
Moving Up Ceremony (Lincoln)
Moving Up Ceremony (Grant)
K Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
5th Grade Celebration (McClernand)
5th Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
K-4 Awards Assembly (McClernand)
8th Grade Promotion Celebration (Iles)
26
27
28
Memorial Day
Memorial Day (Harvard Park Community)
Ball Charter - No School - Memorial Day (Ball Charter)
NO SCHOOL (Southeast)
NO SCHOOL - Memorial Day (Lee School)
No School - Memorial Day (Graham)
29
Last Day of School
Last Day (Harvard Park Community)
Last Day of School - Full Attendance Day (Dubois Family)
Awards Ceremony 8:45 K-2 Grade 10:15 3-5th Grade (Fairview)
BBSS Celebration, Yearbook Signing, Talent Show (Lincoln)
Last Day of School and Whole School Sports Day (Full Day) (Marsh)
Last Day of School (Lindsay)
Report Cards go home (Lindsay)
Final Exams (Lanphier)
Finals (Springfield)
Finals - 1 & 4 (Southeast)
Report Cards Home (Harvard Park Community)
Report Card Distribution (Lee School)
Report Cards go home today (Laketown)
Iles Award Assemblies: 8:35 - 9:50 (4th - 8th grades) and 10:00 - 11:15 (1st - 3rd grades) (Iles)
Last Day of School - 3:30 Dismissal (Butler)
Dubois Dragon Sports Day (Dubois Family)
PTO Teacher Staff Luncheon (Southeast)
Iles MS Honor Roll Celebration (Iles)
CS8 Recognition Night (Springfield)
30
60-minute Early Dismissal for Students (Graham)
31
4th Quarter Report Cards - Report Cards Mailed Home (Jefferson)
Call In Day for Preschool Screening Appts. (ELC)
5th grade moving up ceremony (Graham)