Springfield Public Schools - Home

Esports

Login
 
1300 North 11th Street
Springfield, IL 62702
217/525-3080
 
CAPITOLS AWARDS HISTORY

Rookie of the Year Award
This award is given to the freshman whose in-game performance and real-world character shows the most promise for their high school esports career.

2019
Mason Moyer

2020
Jake Cartwright
Adrian Cooper
Ayden Difranco
Manny Faingold
Dylan Harvey

2021
Ethan Coulter
Charlie Friedrich
Joseph Matteson
Magnus McDonald

2022
Braeden Greer
Phong Duong
Konnor Martin
Christian Schneider

Freshman Academic Excellence Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who best represents the esports team in the classroom.

2020
Jake Cartwright
Ben Cook
Zakk Eades
Jacob Matteson
Mikos Pappas

2021
Josh Blissett
Charlie Friedrich
Mark Hinman
Jackson Werts

2022
Jiashen Chen
Cody Draper
Christian Schneider
Tatiyana Trader

Sophomore Academic Excellence Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who best represents the esports team in the classroom.

2020
Jordan Bahn
Raymond Dolan
Harlan Gargano
Calvin Jones
Spencer Wood

2021
Gabe Orosco
Mikos Pappas
Alex Suprenant
Connor Weakley

2022
Josh Blissett
Ethan Coulter
Charlie Friedrich
Omar Jimenez

Junior Academic Excellence Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who best represents the esports team in the classroom.

2020
Nehemiah Auble
Matt Lehmann
Luke Seelbach
Thaddeus Szcinski
Grant Thompson

2021
Tanner Brown
Raymond Dolan
Carter Herman
Spencer Wood

2022
Jackson Beachy
Amalia Coderko
Alex Suprenant
Connor Weakley

Senior Academic Excellence Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who best represents the esports team in the classroom.

2020
Tyler Beck
Spencer Cochran
Jorge Curtis
Alex Remolina
David Ye

2021
Nehemiah Auble
Zeke Cross
Matt Lehmann
Grant Thompson

2022
Braden Anderson
Raymond Dolan
Tyke Espejo
Spencer Wood

Aloof Award
This award is given to the esports athlete least likely to have any idea what is going on.

2020
Jake Cartwright
Ben Cook
Manny Faingold
Cannon Garcia
Calvin Jones

2021
Ben Cook
Manny Faingold
Calvin Jones
Gabe Orosco

2022
AJ Billings
Ben Cook
Ayden Difranco
Sammy Jean-Baptiste

Drinky Snacky Award
This award is given to the esports athlete with the best drinks and snacks while playing.

2020
Nehemiah Auble
Tyler Beck
Harlan Gargano
Grant Thompson
Spencer Wood

Remote Gaming Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who best performed despite having to compete from home.

2021
Zeke Cross
Raymond Dolan
Chris Grams
Mason Moyer

Junior Varsity Award
This award is given to the junior varsity esports athlete who most improved as a player over the course of their JV season(s).

2022
Bryce Ausmus
Trenton Cox
Charlie Friedrich
Steven Lawrence

Stress Award
This award is given to the esports athlete most likely to give the coaching staff gray hairs.

2020
Elijah Britton
Spencer Cochran
Mason Moyer
Jake Ohrnstein
Keegan Schuerman

2021
Nehemiah Auble
Ben Cook
Harlan Gargano
Mason Moyer

2022
Piper Chase
Charlie Friedrich
Mario Garcia-Perez
Sammy Jean-Baptiste

Wrigley Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who Coach McGhiey most wants on his coaching staff.

2020
Matt Lehmann
Alex Remolina
Grant Thompson
Miles Wilson
Spencer Wood

2021
Raymond Dolan
Kevin Gonzalez
Matt Lehmann
Grant Thompson

2022
Raymond Dolan
Calvin Jones
Magnus McDonald
Mason Moyer

Ice Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who most exhibited clutch during a high pressure situation.

2020
Spencer Cochran
Ayden Difranco
Mason Moyer
Andrew Mytar
Spencer Wood

2021
Manny Faingold
Kevin Gonzalez
Gabe Orosco
Luke Seelbach

2022
Tanner Brown
Manny Faingold
Jon Lehmann
Chedon Talton

IGN Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who has the best gamertag.

2020
Chris Austin (Takai)
Ayden Difranco (Delighted)
Harlan Gargano (Jenkbear)
Jake Ohrnstein (Laggy)
Miles Wilson (PyroCat)

2021
Nehemiah Auble (Nemo)
Manny Faingold (Dogmaster)
Harlan Gargano (Jenkbear)
Grant Thompson (LeGAT)

2022
Harlan Gargano (Jenkbear)
Omar Jimenez (SwankyPants)
Kaden Rios (SmolBlackMan)
Jonathan Schoeben (Shizzo)

Rex Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who most inspires their team and fiercely advocates for their teammate’s best interests.

2020
Spencer Cochran
Raymond Dolan
Chris Grams
Jack McLaughlin
Miles Wilson

2021
Raymond Dolan
Kevin Gonzalez
Matt Lehmann
Grant Thompson

2022
Raymond Dolan
Kevin Gonzalez
Kaden Rios
Chedon Talton

MVP Award
This award is given to the esports athlete who was the most valuable to their team.

2020
Tyler Beck
Spencer Cochran
Anthony LaRocca
Jack McLaughlin
Grant Thompson

2021
Raymond Dolan
Matt Lehmann
Mason Moyer
Grant Thompson

2022
Braden Anderson
Harlan Gargano
Mason Moyer
Chedon Talton

Dennis Hawelka Award
This award is given to the esports athlete whose heart and leadership most positively impacted their esports team/club.

2020
Spencer Cochran
Anthony LaRocca
Jack McLaughlin
Miles Wilson
David Ye

2021
Nehemiah Auble
Zeke Cross
Raymond Dolan
Matt Lehmann

2022
Raymond Dolan
Harlan Gargano
Abigail Mott
Chedon Talton