Springfield Public Schools - Home

Football

Login
 
101 South Lewis Street
Springfield, IL 62704
217/525-3100
 
Month
ListYearOptions
PreviousNext
May 2016

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Staff Appreciation Week at ELC (ELC)
2
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Scholastic Bowl Sectional (Franklin)
Track @ Glenwood H.S.-4:15 (Franklin)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
PARCC TESTING (Southern View)
TEACHER & STAFF APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP Chem exam (Springfield)
AP Studio Art Exam (Springfield)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
Boys To Men (Grant)
AP Psychology Exam (Lanphier)
Art Club (Jefferson)
Band Tutoring (Jefferson)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
PTO Meeting (Southeast)
Board of Education Meeting
3
Yearbooks will go home (Dubois Family)
All Library Books Must Be Returned (Fairview)
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
3rd Grade PARCC Testing All Week (Marsh)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP Computer Science Exam (Lanphier)
AP Computer Science Exam (Springfield)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
AP Art Hist Exam (Springfield)
IMSA (Jefferson)
Show Choir (Jefferson)
PBIS Universal Meeting (Grant)
Coed Track (Grant)
Change of Date: PTO meeting tonight (Dubois Family)
Fine Arts Festival (Franklin)
4
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
ILT (Lanphier)
AP English Lit and Comp Exam (Lanphier)
AP Eng Lit Exam (Springfield)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
Ap Physics Exam (Springfield)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (3-5) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
FACE (Harvard Park Community)
Pleasant Plains reschedule (Franklin)
PTO Meeting (ELC)
PTO (Marsh)
5
All Library Books Must be Returned (Fairview)
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP Calculus AB Exam (Lanphier)
AP Calc AB & BC (Springfield)
4th Grade - Science Field Trip (Dubois Family)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
PARCC 5th (Lee School)
PARCC 3rd (Lee School)
PARCC 4th (Lee School)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
F.A.C.E. Meeting 3:15 Fairview Library (Fairview)
SPRING FLING (ELC)
5th Grade - Family QGIS Night - Click here for details! (Dubois Family)
Cinco de Mayo (Springfield Ball Charter School)
AVID Spring Fling - 8th Grade ONLY (Jefferson)
Family Science Night (Matheny-Withrow)
Cooperative Education Banquet
PTO Meeting (Lindsay)
Sight & Sound (Grant)
6
PARCC Testing Mrs. Danner's Class (McClernand)
PARCC Testing (Southern View)
TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK (Southern View)
Teacher & Staff Appreciation Week (Graham)
Farnsworth PARCC Testing (Butler)
Morning with Mom event (Lee School)
Teacher Appreciation Week (Lindsay)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
New Student Orientation (Lawrence)
Breakfast with Mom (Lindsay)
Breakfast With Moms (Laketown)
AP U.S. History Exam (Lanphier)
AP German Lang & US Hist Exam (Springfield)
Mother's Breakfast (Graham)
PARCC Testing 3rd Grade (Hazel Dell)
3rd Grade Field Trip to Lincoln Memorial Gardens (Laketown)
1st Grade Mother’s Day Tea – 1:30 p.m. (Dubois Family)
LMS BETA Meeting: Living Literature and Tower of Power Practice (Lincoln)
7
Track (H)-8:00 (Franklin)
Coed Track (Grant)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
Carnival for Kids!!!!! (Hazel Dell)
Arty Party (Hazel Dell)
8
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
9
PLTW Field Trip to the FBI Building (Jefferson)
Farnsworth Testing (Butler)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
New Student Start Day (Lawrence)
AP Biology Exam (Lanphier)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Student of the Month 11:00-11:30 (Fairview)
AP Physics C: Mechanics Exam (Lanphier)
IMSA meeting (Grant)
FACE Meeting (McClernand)
Lego Club (K-2) (Butler)
F.A.C.E. Meeting (Graham)
PTA meeting (Lee School)
Southern View Kindergarten, 1st & 2nd Grade Spring Sing (Southern View)
Fine Arts Extravaganza (Lincoln)
SC Mandatory Parent Mtg. (Franklin)
10
Farnsworth Testing (Butler)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP U.S. Govt & Politics Exam (Lanphier)
AP US Gov. Exam (Springfield)
Leader of the Month Lunch (Lee School)
IMSA (Jefferson)
SC Auditions '16-'17 (Franklin)
Girls on the Run Field Trip (Washington)
Track (H) 4:00 (Franklin)
RESCHEDULED - For Thursday MAY 12 - Family Picnic Event – 5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Title I Event (Dubois Family)
PTO (Lanphier)
Spring Band Concert (Southeast)
11
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
Birds of Prey @ 11 AM (Iles)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Papa John's Night (Harvard Park Community)
Farnsworth Testing (Butler)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
AP English Language and Composition Exam (Lanphier)
5th Grade: Birds of Prey Field Trip (Matheny-Withrow)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
PYTW END OF YEAR EVENT (Lawrence)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (1&2) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
FACE/PTO (Grant)
12
Musical Program...Gr 1/2 @5:40 (cafe-5:30); Gr 3 @ 6:30 (cafe-6:15); Gr 4/5 @7:20 (cafe -7:15) (Iles)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
Muffins with Mom (Jefferson)
5th Grade Field Trip to Six Flags (Laketown)
AP Statistics Exam (Lanphier)
AP Statistics Exam (Springfield)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
SC Auditions '16-'17 (Franklin)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
Mother's Masquerade Ball (Hazel Dell)
Spring Musical (Grades 1&2) (Butler)
WMS Choir Concert (Washington)
Sandburg PTC (parents, teachers, and community) meeting (Sandburg)
13
PARCC Ends (Harvard Park Community)
Miles of Smiles (Fairview)
PARCC Closes (Fairview)
Field Trips - 1st - Decatur Zoo; 5th - Old State Capitol (Iles)
Volunteer Luncheon (Graham)
Yearbooks will be distributed (Washington)
PARCC Testing Window Closes (Lanphier)
Talent Show Tryouts (Lincoln)
Miller Petting Zoo & Trackless Train (ELC)
PARCC Make Ups (Grant)
Breakfast with Dad (Lindsay)
PASTRIES WITH PARENTS (Springfield Ball Charter School)
AP Human Geography Exam (Lanphier)
Leadership Meeting (Lanphier)
AP Human Geo. Exam (Springfield)
Student of the Month (Washington)
Graduation (Lee School)
Wizard of Oz (Dubois Family)
Trivia Night (Butler)
14
Track - Sectional TBA (Franklin)
Coed Track Sectionals (Grant)
SBCS Applebee's Flapjack Fundraiser Breakfast (Springfield Ball Charter School)
Girls On The Run 5k (Butler)
Girls On The Run Race (Laketown)
Wizard of Oz (Dubois Family)
Prom (Lanphier)
15
16
Book Swap K-5 Bring in books (Matheny-Withrow)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Board of Education Meeting
17
4th Grade Field Trip (Fairview)
5th - PARCC Science (Iles)
Fun Run @ Lincoln Park for 4th/5th...1 mile...all-city event...4:30-5:30 (Iles)
PTO Meeting/Officer Election - 6:30 - library (Iles)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
Band Concert (Lanphier)
Kindergarten Field Trip to Ergadoozy Creative Play Center (Laketown)
Volunteer Luncheon – 11:00 – 12:30 p.m. (Dubois Family)
Boys and Girls Club Program - End of Year Event (Dubois Family)
Fine Arts Night (Washington)
Honors Night (Lincoln)
Senior Recognition (Southeast)
18
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
Read 5! (Dubois Family)
Papa John's Pizza Night Fundraiser for Laketown (Laketown)
VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION (Springfield Ball Charter School)
ILT (Lanphier)
May Student of the Month (Lincoln)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
Battle of the Bands (Southeast)
All School Registration (Graham)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (3-5) (Butler)
Starter Strings (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
FACE Team Meeting (Matheny-Withrow)
Family Picnic (Harvard Park Community)
19
Read 5! (Dubois Family)
Last Day of Boys and Girls Club (Fairview)
Literature/Writing Final Exams (Jefferson)
Funfest (Iles)
Rescheduled Fun Run...Lincoln Park. Girls - 4:30; Boys- 4:45 (Iles)
Scholastic Book Fair (Lee School)
Volunteer Work Day (ELC)
PPD (Lanphier)
SOM Breakfast (Harvard Park Community)
Battle of the Bands (Southeast)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
Spring Musical for Grades K, 1, 2, and Ms. Smith's Class (Laketown)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
School Wide Registration (Southern View)
Ball Charter Stakeholder Meeting (Springfield Ball Charter School)
PTO Meeting (Butler)
Last Day of Boys and Girls Club After School Program (Dubois Family)
Senior Recognition Assembly (Lanphier)
WMS Band Concert (Washington)
20
5th Grade Field Trip (Harvard Park Community)
Read 5! (Dubois Family)
Science & History Final Exams (Jefferson)
Funfest - rain date (Iles)
Book Swap (Matheny-Withrow)
Track - State-TBA (Franklin)
Kindergarten Field Trip (Harvard Park Community)
Spring Band Concert (Lincoln)
BIG TRUCK DAY (ELC)
Coed Track - State (Grant)
Decision Day (Southeast)
Ms. Smith's Class (Room 126) Field Trip to the Zoo (Laketown)
Battle of the Bands (Southeast)
Spring Music Program (Lee School)
Summer Reading Kick Off (Matheny-Withrow)
Spring Carnival (Grant)
8th Grade Dance (Jefferson)
21
Track -State - TBA (Franklin)
Coed Track - State (Grant)
22
23
Read 5 Book Selection (Fairview)
8th Grade Field Trip (Jefferson)
Personal Best Art Show - all week. (Iles)
Volunteer Appreciation Breakfast - 7:30. (Iles)
IMSA Field Trip (Jefferson)
Boys To Men (Grant)
Lego Club (3-5) (Butler)
SBCS Board of Directors Meeting (Springfield Ball Charter School)
Senior Recognition Night (Springfield)
24
EOY Referral-Free (entire year) (Harvard Park Community)
3rd Grade Field Trip and Cathers-Quandahl (Fairview)
Read 5 Book Selection (Fairview)
Fine Arts Night (Iles)
5th Grade Field Trip - Lincoln Library (Dubois Family)
PBIS -No Referral field trip (Matheny-Withrow)
6th & 7th Grade Honor's Night (Jefferson)
Parent University Session #3 (ELC)
Honors Night (Grant)
25
60 minute early dismissal for students
60 minute early dismissal for students (Fairview)
Read 5 Book Selection (Fairview)
Math Final Exams (Jefferson)
Exhibition - 5th Grade (Iles)
Community Connection Luncheon (McClernand)
PM Students Dismiss Early at 2:30pm (ELC)
Early Dismissal - 2:00 p.m. (Graham)
SSHS Faculty Meeting (Southeast)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Honors Assembly (1-4) (Harvard Park Community)
Douglas Wednesday Hours (Douglas/Prep)
Musical-Grades 3-4-5 (Matheny-Withrow)
Early Dismissal - 2:30 (Butler)
Garden Club (1&2) (Butler)
2:30 Dismissal (Matheny-Withrow)
8th Grade Moving Up Ceremony (Jefferson)
FMS Honors Night (Franklin)
26
2nd Grade Field Trip - Springfield Zoo (Fairview)
5th Grade Field Trip (Fairview)
Electives Final Exams (Jefferson)
Field trips - 2nd - HR Zoo; 5th - New Salem (Iles)
Six Flags Trip- 8th Grade (Lincoln)
Locker clean out 2nd pd. (Southeast)
All School Sport's Day (Laketown)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
Kindergarten Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
5th Grade Graduation Celebration – 1:00 p.m. (Dubois Family)
Sports Day (Lindsay)
WMS Band Concert (Fairview)
End of Year Awards K-4 (McClernand)
Elizabeth Ann Seton: Parent Program (Lawrence)
K-1-2 Musical /Followed by Kindergarten Graduation (Matheny-Withrow)
Family Fit Club (Harvard Park Community)
5th Grade Promotion (Hazel Dell)
Honors Ceremony (Washington)
27
Elementary - End of 3rd Marking Period
3rd Q Ends (Harvard Park Community)
End of 3rd Grading Period – (Report Cards come home June 1) (Dubois Family)
Elementary - End of 3rd Marking Period (Fairview)
Sports Day (Fairview)
Make Up Final Exams (Jefferson)
8th grade graduation (Iles)
Semester Exams 2, 6 & 7 (Southeast)
End of 3rd Marking Period (Lee School)
BETA Application Due (Lincoln)
8th grade trip (Grant)
Camp Cilca (Grant)
First day of Final Exams (Springfield)
All School Field Trip To Bloomington Museum/Zoo (Matheny-Withrow)
Sports Day!! (Butler)
5th Moving Up Ceremony (Harvard Park Community)
Honors Assembly (Lee School)
5th Grade End of Year Celebration (McClernand)
Kindergarten - Auditorium (Dubois Family)
Hazel Dell Music Program and Family Picnic (Hazel Dell)
All School Annual Family Picnic (Laketown)
May Day (Lee School)
Early Dismissal (Douglas/Prep)
End of the Year Dance (Franklin)
28
29
30
No School-Memorial Day
No School - Memorial Day (Harvard Park Community)
No School-Memorial Day (Fairview)
No School - Memorial Day (Graham)
Ball Charter - No School - Memorial Day (Springfield Ball Charter School)
NO SCHOOL - Memorial Day (Lee School)
NO SCHOOL: Memorial Day (Lawrence)
Memorial Day: No School (Matheny-Withrow)
Boys To Men (Grant)
31
Middle and High School – End of 4th Quarter
Mystery Celebration (Harvard Park Community)
Highway to Health Day (Jefferson)
Semester Exams 3 & 5 (Southeast)
Moving Up Ceremony (Lincoln)
Final Exams (Springfield)
Student of the Month 11:30-12:00 (Fairview)
Make Up Sports Day (Lindsay)
K-2/3-5 Schoolwide Academic Celebrations (Matheny-Withrow)
Moving Up for 8th graders (Grant)
Early Dismissal (Douglas/Prep)
8th Grade Dance (Washington)
Goodbye Dance (Lincoln)